Monographs Details: Calceolaria lanata × trilobata subsp. trilobata Döll
Authority: Molau, Ulf. 1988. Scrophulariaceae Part I. Calceolarieae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 47: 1-325. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Scrophulariaceae
Synonyms:Calceolaria albotomentosa Pennell
Discussion:This hybrid is known from a single record (the type above) at the northern extreme of the range of C. lanata. Even though C. lanata is sympatric with C. trilobata throughout its range, hybridization between the species is obviously rare, and the only specimen known is a fully fertile but poorly vigorous plant. The parental species are reproductively isolated by pollination ecology (different corolla color) and partly by phenology (C. lanata has its maximum of flowering in July and August, later than most other species).

In my previous papers on Calceolaria (Molau, 1981b; Holmgren & Molau, 1984) I have been constrained to retain C. albotomentosa as a species. However, I have recently been able to hybridize C. lanata with C. trilobata subsp, trilobata in the greenhouse, and the F, plants (herbarium specimen at GB) were intermediates between the parental species in most morphological characters and very close to the type of C. albotomentosa. The seed set was low; with C. trilobata as the female counterpart, only 20% of the capsules produced mature seeds, and the seed set of those capsules was about 50% of the normal; with C. lanata as the female counterpart no capsules at all produced seeds. Thus, under natural conditions, the present hybrid is likely to be much rarer than are other combinations among sympatric species of the genus, and never established as a species.
Distribution:Pichincha Ecuador South America| Ecuador South America|