Monographs Details: Tillandsia brachycaulos var. brachycaulos
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1977. Tillandsioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (2): 663-1492. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Tillandsia cryptantha Baker, Tillandsia bradeana Mez & Tonduz, Tillandsia flammea Mez
Description:Description - Plant slender; spikes 1-2-flowered.

Distribution:Mexico North America| San Luis Potosí Mexico North America| Veracruz Mexico North America| Morelos Mexico North America| Oaxaca Mexico North America| Tabasco Mexico North America| Chiapas Mexico North America| Campeche Mexico North America| Yucatán Mexico North America| Guatemala Central America| Petén Guatemala Central America| Izabal Guatemala Central America| San Marcos Guatemala Central America| Zacapa Guatemala Central America| Santa Rosa Guatemala Central America| Honduras Central America| Cortés Honduras Central America| Comayagua Honduras Central America| Yoro Honduras Central America| El Paraíso Honduras Central America| El Salvador Central America| Santa Ana El Salvador Central America| Sonsonate El Salvador Central America| La Libertad El Salvador Central America| Nicaragua Central America| Chinandega Nicaragua Central America| Carazo Nicaragua Central America| Rivas Nicaragua Central America| Costa Rica South America| Guanacaste Costa Rica Central America| San José Costa Rica Central America| Panama Central America| Chiriquí Panamá Central America|

Common Names:gallitos, chu, mexnuxib, miz