Monographs Details: Tillandsia circinnata Schlech
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1977. Tillandsioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (2): 663-1492. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Tillandsia bracteosa Klotzsch ex Beer, Tillandsia paucifolia Baker, Tillandsia yucatana Baker, Tillandsia pruinosa Sw., Tillandsia intermedia Mez, Tillandsia bulbosa Hook.
Description:Description - Plant stemless and flowering 10-45 cm high or pseudocaulescent by repeated proliferation of the inflorescence and several meters long. Leaves thick, even, covered throughout with coarse closely appressed cinereous scales; sheaths large, broadly ovate, forming a narrowly ovoid or ellipsoid pseudobulb 5-15 cm long, merging gradually into the blades, the outer ones much reduced and bladeless; blades involute-subulate, pungent, to 2 dm long but often much shorter even on a large plant, 3-7 mm in diameter, curved or contorted or coiled. Scape erect; scape-bracts erect, imbricate, foliaceous with spreading or recurved-coiling blades. Inflorescence simple or digitately or pinnately compound from a few spikes; primary bracts like the scape-bracts, always somewhat shorter than the axillary spikes but their blades often exceeding them; spikes erect or suberect, linear-lanceolate, acute, often curved, to 12 cm long but normally much smaller, 2-10-flowered. Floral bracts erect, imbricate, elliptic, acute, nearly or quite ecarinate, 2-3 cm long, exceeding the sepals, two to three times as long as the internodes, subchartaceous, nerved, covered with pale appressed scales; flowers sessile. Sepals lance-oblong, acute, ca 2 cm long, subchartaceous, glabrous or sparsely lepidote, nerved, posteriorly more or less connate; petals linear, erect, to 4 cm long, violet; stamens and pistil exserted. Capsule slenderly cylindric, 4 cm long.

Distribution:United States of America North America| Florida United States of America North America| Mexico North America| Sinaloa Mexico North America| Nayarit Mexico North America| Veracruz Mexico North America| Puebla Mexico North America| Morelos Mexico North America| Colima Mexico North America| Guerrero Mexico North America| Oaxaca Mexico North America| Chiapas Mexico North America| Yucatán Mexico North America| Guatemala Central America| Petén Guatemala Central America| Zacapa Guatemala Central America| Chiquimula Guatemala Central America| Honduras Central America| Comayagua Honduras Central America| El Paraíso Honduras Central America| Nicaragua Central America| Nueva Segovia Nicaragua Central America| Carazo Nicaragua Central America| Chontales Nicaragua Central America| Cuba South America| Isla de Piños Cuba South America| Piñar del Río Cuba South America| Camagüey Cuba South America| Oriente Cuba South America| Bahamas South America| South Andros Bahamas South America| New Providence Bahamas South America| Jamaica South America| Cayman Islands South America| Turks and Caicos Islands South America| Haiti South America| Dominican Republic South America| Azua Dominican Republic South America| Barahona Dominican Republic South America| Monte Cristi Dominican Republic South America| Colombia South America| Magdalena Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Nueva Esparta Venezuela South America| Distrito Federal Venezuela South America|