Monographs Details: Campylopus gardneri (Müll.Hal.) Mitt.
Authority: Frahm, Jan-Peter. 1991. Dicranaceae: Campylopodioideae, Paraleucobryoideae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 54: 1-238. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Dicranaceae
Synonyms:Dicranum gardneri Müll.Hal.
Description:Species Description - Plants very small, in appearance like a species of Dicranella. Stems to 1 cm high, reddish tomentose below. Leaves homomallous, comose at stem tips, 3.5 mm long, narrowly lanceolate, ending in a long scarcely serrate hyaline tip. Perichaetial leaves with broad sheathing base. Costa Vi of the leaf width, in transverse section with ventral hyalocysts and a dorsal band of stereids. Alar cells fragile, hyaline, thin-walled. Basal laminal cells rectangular, 6-13 x 16-45 µm, with several rows of narrow, hyaline, thin-walled cells at margins. Upper laminal cells subquadrate to rhomboid, 6-10 x 10-16 µm, ca. 1.5-2:1. Sporophyte not known.

Discussion:Since the sporophyte of this species is not known, the taxonomic position is not entirely clear. It vegetatively resembles species of Sphaerothecium or Campylopus subg. Campylopidulum such as C. carolinae, which occurs also in arid regions. In the field it may be confused with species of Dicranella or Microcampylopus, from which it is distinguished microscopically by the presence of conspicuous alar cells.
Distribution:Brazil South America| Bahia Brazil South America| Ceará Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Piauí Brazil South America| Paraguay South America| Alto Paraná Paraguay South America| Caaguazú Paraguay South America| Amambay Paraguay South America|