Monographs Details: Campylopodium
Authority: Frahm, Jan-Peter. 1991. Dicranaceae: Campylopodioideae, Paraleucobryoideae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 54: 1-238. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Dicranaceae
Scientific Name:Campylopodium
Synonyms:Campylopodium euphorocladum (Müll.Hal.) Besch.
Discussion:Originally a genus of 17 species. A revision (Giese & Frahm, 1985a) has reduced the number to only two species. One species, C. lineare, is confined to Tasmania and New Zealand. The other, C. medium, is widespread from New Zealand to SE Asia and Japan. It has also been found in Chile and in Puerto Rico, from where it has been reported as Campylopodium pusillum (= Microcampylopus curvisetus). This highly disjunct ocurrence might be interpreted as the result of recent introduction of the species into the New World.

The genus is strikingly similar to Microcampylopus. Indeed, it is distinguished only by the presence of phaneropore stomata in the capsule neck and finely papillose spores.