Monographs Details: Chrysophyllum manaosense (Aubrév.) T.D.Penn.
Authority: Pennington, Terence D. 1990. Sapotaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 52: 1-750. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Sapotaceae
Synonyms:Prieurella manaosensis Aubrév.
Description:Species Description - Tree; young shoots shortly golden-brown to ferruginous-pubescent or tomentose, becoming glabrous, cracked or suberous, mid-brown, lenticellate or not. Leaves clustered at the shoot apex, spirally arranged, 10.3-32.5 × 4-9.5 cm, oblanceolate, apex obtuse to narrowly attenuate or cuspidate, base acute, chartaceous or thinly coriaceous, glabrous above, lower surface with pubescence on midrib and veins, sparser on the lamina; venation eucamptodromous, usually with a thin marginal vein, midrib slightly raised on the upper surface, secondary veins 16-32 pairs, parallel, straight; intersecondaries absent; tertiaries oblique, close, numerous, parallel. Petiole 1-3 cm long, not channelled, shortly pubescent. Cauliflorous and ramiflorous, fascicles 5-15-flowered. Pedicel 0.4-1 cm long, puberulous. Flowers ? bisexual. Sepals (four-)five, 2-4 mm long, ovate to lanceolate, apex obtuse to rounded, appressed puberulous on both surfaces, inner sepals with fringed ciliate margins. Corolla 2.5-3.5 mm long, tube ca. 0.5-1 mm long, lobes five, 2-2.75 mm long, ovate, apex obtuse, glabrous, lobes sometimes persistent in fruit. Staments five, fixed at the top of the corolla tube; filaments 1.5-2 mm long, glabrous; anthers 1-1.5 mm long, lanceolate, glabrous. Staminodes absent. Ovary ovoid or conical, five-locular, densely strigose; style ca. 0.5 mm long after anthesis, strigose; style-head minutely five-lobed. Fruit 2.5-3.5 × 2.5-3 cm, broadly obovoid, often constricted between the seeds (when dry), apex rounded to truncate, base obtuse, smooth, golden-brown-velutinous, becoming glabrous with age. Seeds several, 1.6-2 cm long, laterally compressed, apex rounded, base acute, testa rough, sometimes verruculose or muricate, adherent to the pericarp, 0.3-0.6 mm thick; scar adaxial and basal, extending for most of the length of the seed, 1-1.5 mm wide; embryo with foliaceous or thick flat cotyledons and exserted radicle, surrounded by copious endosperm. Field characters. Tree to 20 m high and 45 cm diam., sometimes buttressed, with thin, shredding or shallowly fissured, reddish bark and white latex. Ramiflorous or cauliflorous to ground level. Flowers white, with yellow anthers, fruit maturing yellow. Flowering noted in Jan and May to Sep, mature fruit Nov, Jan-Feb.

Discussion:The fruit is edible and sweet.
Distribution:Suriname South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Brazil South America|

Common Names:caimitillo, sachacaimito