Monographs Details: Chrysophyllum sanguinolentum subsp. balata (Ducke) T.D.Penn.
Authority: Pennington, Terence D. 1990. Sapotaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 52: 1-750. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Sapotaceae
Synonyms:Ecclinusa balata Ducke, Chrysophyllum klugii Baehni, Ecclinusa klugii (Baehni) Cronquist, Chrysophyllum balata (Ducke) Monach.
Description:Subspecies Description - Leaves broadly elliptic, elliptic-oblong or obovate, base truncate, rounded, obtuse, or acute; lower lamina closely and finely appressed puberulous with ferruginous or whitish hairs. Petiole 1.5-4 cm long. Fruiting calyx usually strongly accrescent (sepals strongly thickened, ca. 1 × 1.5 cm). Field characters. Tree to 40 m high and 60 cm diam., sometimes with narrow twisted buttresses; bark greyish, fissured, with plentiful white or cream-coloured latex. Flower cream to yellowish-green, mature fruit yellow to pale brown. Flowering Apr to Jul, fruiting Nov to Apr.

Discussion:The tree is the source of an inferior balata, containing up to 30% gutta, and it formerly provided nearly the entire production of this material from Amazonian Brazil (Ducke, 1930:850). During the 1920’s and early 1930’s large quantities were exported through Manaus, but the trade has dried up due to the destruction of the trees, and the introduction of synthetics. The fruit pulp of this subspecies is edible.

Distribution and Ecology: Central Amazonian Brazil to Amazonian Colombia and Peru, and northwards to southern Venezuela and Guyana. Frequently present in periodically flooded lowland (várzea) forest, but also on non-flooded land. In Venezuela it occurs in wet mossy montane forest on sandstone, up to 200 m altitude.

Distribution:Colombia South America| Amazonas Colombia South America| Vaupés Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Distrito Federal Venezuela South America| Guyana South America| Peru South America| Amazonas Peru South America| Loreto Peru South America| San Martín Peru South America| Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America|

Common Names:Abiurana, balata, balata braba, balata branca, balata ucuquirana, coquirana, coquirana braba, coquirana da caatinga, coquirana dorada, coquirana folha grande, coquirana mollenita, coquirana visguenta, irana, marat, ocuquirana, saunan-yek, ucuquirana, ucuquirana brava, ucuquirana de altura, ucuquirana de selva baja, ucuquirana de tierra firme
Objects:Specimen - 342870, H. L. Smith 2966, Barbula unguiculata Hedw., Pottiaceae (34.0), Bryophyta; North America, United States of America, Kansas, Jewell Co.
Specimen - 273430, G. Klug 3699, Chrysophyllum klugii Baehni, Sapotaceae (269.0), Magnoliophyta, isotype; South America, Peru, San Martín
Specimen - 01175532, W. A. Ducke 942, Chrysophyllum sanguinolentum subsp. balata (Ducke) T.D.Penn., Sapotaceae (269.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Amazonas
Specimen - 01175981, R. de Lemos Fróes 50, Chrysophyllum sanguinolentum subsp. balata (Ducke) T.D.Penn., Sapotaceae (269.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Amazonas
Specimen - 01175534, R. de Lemos Fróes 153, Chrysophyllum sanguinolentum subsp. balata (Ducke) T.D.Penn., Sapotaceae (269.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Amazonas
Specimen - 01175999, R. de Lemos Fróes 420, Chrysophyllum sanguinolentum subsp. balata (Ducke) T.D.Penn., Sapotaceae (269.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Amazonas
Specimen - 01175545, R. de Lemos Fróes 451, Chrysophyllum sanguinolentum subsp. balata (Ducke) T.D.Penn., Sapotaceae (269.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Amazonas
Specimen - 01175599, R. de Lemos Fróes 554, Chrysophyllum sanguinolentum subsp. balata (Ducke) T.D.Penn., Sapotaceae (269.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Amazonas
Specimen - 01175538, R. de Lemos Fróes 805, Chrysophyllum sanguinolentum subsp. balata (Ducke) T.D.Penn., Sapotaceae (269.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Amazonas
Specimen - 01175594, R. de Lemos Fróes 839, Chrysophyllum sanguinolentum subsp. balata (Ducke) T.D.Penn., Sapotaceae (269.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Amazonas
Specimen - 01175544, R. de Lemos Fróes 21825a, Chrysophyllum sanguinolentum subsp. balata (Ducke) T.D.Penn., Sapotaceae (269.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Amazonas
Specimen - 01175632, B. A. Krukoff 7104, Chrysophyllum sanguinolentum subsp. balata (Ducke) T.D.Penn., Sapotaceae (269.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Amazonas
Pending, W. C. Steward 20293, Chrysophyllum sanguinolentum (Pierre) Baehni, Sapotaceae (269.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Amazonas
Specimen - 01175537, N. T. da Silva 4738, Chrysophyllum sanguinolentum subsp. balata (Ducke) T.D.Penn., Sapotaceae (269.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Pará