Monographs Details: Chrysophyllum sanguinolentum subsp. spurium (Ducke) T.D.Penn.
Authority: Pennington, Terence D. 1990. Sapotaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 52: 1-750. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Sapotaceae
Synonyms:Ecclinusa spuria Ducke, Pouteria spuria (Ducke) Pittier, Ragala spuria (Ducke) Aubrév.
Description:Subspecies Description - Leaves usually broadly elliptic or broadly elliptic-oblong with rounded or truncate base, lower lamina glabrous. Petiole usually 2-4 cm long. Fruiting calyx weakly accrescent (sepals less than 1 cm long, not or only weakly thickened). Field characters. Tree to 35 m high and 50 cm diam. with small buttresses. The slash exudes copious thick white or yellowish latex. Flowers yellowish-green to yellowish-white, fruit maturing yellowish to brown, with milky sap in the flesh. The seeds are eaten by birds (B. & S. Nelson 1056). Flowering Apr to Jul, fruit seen througout the year.

Discussion:The fruit is edible and the timber used locally for boards and parquet.
Distribution:Colombia South America| Amazonas Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Distrito Federal Venezuela South America| Ecuador South America| Morona-Santiago Ecuador South America| Peru South America| Loreto Peru South America| San Martín Peru South America| Brazil South America| Acre Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America|

Common Names:Abiu, balata, balata braba, balata rana, balata sapotina, balata ucuquirama, cajurana, coquirana, coquirana braba, coquirana brava, coquirama verde, ka-he-pa, moyeja, moyera, paloyancha, temare, temare montanero, ucuquirana, ucuquirana brava
Objects:Specimen - 01176081, D. Coêlho 3835, Chrysophyllum sanguinolentum subsp. spurium (Ducke) T.D.Penn., Sapotaceae (269.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Amazonas
Specimen - 01176083, W. A. Ducke 513, Chrysophyllum sanguinolentum subsp. spurium (Ducke) T.D.Penn., Sapotaceae (269.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Amazonas
Specimen - 01176045, W. A. Ducke 1264, Chrysophyllum sanguinolentum subsp. spurium (Ducke) T.D.Penn., Sapotaceae (269.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Amazonas
Specimen - 01175952, R. de Lemos Fróes 450, Chrysophyllum sanguinolentum subsp. spurium (Ducke) T.D.Penn., Sapotaceae (269.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Amazonas
Specimen - 01176069, R. de Lemos Fróes 20650, Chrysophyllum sanguinolentum subsp. spurium (Ducke) T.D.Penn., Sapotaceae (269.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Amazonas
Pending, S. R. Hill 13100, Chrysophyllum sanguinolentum (Pierre) Baehni, Sapotaceae (269.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Amazonas, Maués
Specimen - 01176055, B. A. Krukoff 5816, Chrysophyllum sanguinolentum subsp. spurium (Ducke) T.D.Penn., Sapotaceae (269.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Amazonas, Manaus
Specimen - 01251826, G. T. Prance 20539, Chrysophyllum sanguinolentum subsp. spurium (Ducke) T.D.Penn., Sapotaceae (269.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Amazonas
Specimen - 01176066, N. A. Rosa 1609, Chrysophyllum sanguinolentum subsp. spurium (Ducke) T.D.Penn., Sapotaceae (269.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Amazonas
Specimen - 01176082, R. E. Schultes 9959, Chrysophyllum sanguinolentum subsp. spurium (Ducke) T.D.Penn., Sapotaceae (269.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Amazonas