Monographs Details: Chrysophyllum marginatum subsp. tomentosum (Miq.) T.D.Penn.
Authority: Pennington, Terence D. 1990. Sapotaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 52: 1-750. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Sapotaceae
Synonyms:Chrysophyllum ebenaceum var. tomentosum Miq., Chrysophyllum guilleminianum A.DC., Chrysophyllum marginatum var. tomentosum (Miq.) Cronquist
Description:Subspecies Description - Shrub or small tree. Lower leaf lamina persistently tomentose or pubescent with erect and spreading hairs. Corolla glabrous. Field characters. Shrub or small tree to 10 m high, cut bark exuding white latex. Flowers cream-coloured, mature fruit violet to black. Flowering season Jan to Apr, fruit maturing Jui to Oct.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America|