Monographs Details: Chrysophyllum oliviforme subsp. angustifolium (Lam.) T.D.Penn.
Authority: Pennington, Terence D. 1990. Sapotaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 52: 1-750. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Sapotaceae
Synonyms:Chrysophyllum angustifolium Lam., Chrysophyllum picardae Urb., Chrysophyllum brachystylum Urb., Chrysophyllum montanum Urb., Chrysophyllum heterochroum Urb., Chrysophyllum oliviforme var. picardae (Urb.) Cronquist, Cynodendron angustifolium (Lam.) Baehni
Description:Subspecies Description - Leaves mostly less than 5 cm long, 3-4 times as long as broad, petiole 3-5 mm long. Fascicles 1-3-flowered. Field characters. Shrub or small tree to 5 m high with greenish-yellow or white flowers. Flowering Aug to Oct, fruiting Feb.

Distribution:Haiti South America| Dominican Republic South America| Barahona Dominican Republic South America|