Monographs Details: Pouteria obscura (Huber) Baehni
Authority: Pennington, Terence D. 1990. Sapotaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 52: 1-750. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Sapotaceae
Synonyms:Lucuma obscura Huber
Description:Species Description - Young shoots pubescent with rich brown indumentum, eventually glabrous, grey-brown, rough, with persistent inflorescence bases. Leaves clustered, spirally arranged, 9.3-14.5 × 3.9-5.3 cm, oblanceolate, apex obtuse to rounded, base narrowly cuneate or attenuate, chartaceous, glabrous; venation eucamptodromous, midrib slightly raised on upper surface, secondary veins 8-12 pairs, ascending, arcuate and convergent; intersecondaries short; tertiaries horizontal and forming a lax reticulum. Petiole 1-1.4 cm long, not channelled, pubescent to glabrous. Fascicles few-flowered, axillary. Pedicel 2.5-3 mm long, shortly pubescent. Sepals five, ca. 4 mm long, ovate to lanceolate, apex acute, shortly pubescent outside. Corolla (description from Huber) ca. 4.5 mm long, campanulate, tube equalling the lobes, lobes five, cordate-ovate, apex obtuse. Stamens five, fixed at the top of the corolla tube, anthers extrorse, equalling the filaments. Staminodes five, broadly ovate, apex acuminate. Ovary subglobose, trilocular, puberulous; style equalling the ovary, glabrous; style-head minute. Fruit unknown. The small flowers of this species, with campanulate five-lobed corolla and trilocular ovary, suggest a relationship with certain species of sect. Franchetella, e.g., Pouteria durlandii, P. melanopoda.