Monographs Details: Pouteria mattogrossensis (Pilg.) Baehni
Authority: Pennington, Terence D. 1990. Sapotaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 52: 1-750. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Sapotaceae
Synonyms:Labatia mattogrossensis Pilg.
Description:Species Description - Leaves clustered, 7-9 × 3.5-5 cm, elliptic or obovate-elliptic, apex acute to rounded, base acute or attenuate, coriaceous, glabrous; midrib flat on upper surface, secondary veins 10-12 pairs, ascending, arcuate near the margin; lower order veins ? oblique. Petiole 2-5 mm long. Fascicles few-flowered, axillary and in axils of fallen leaves. Flowers sessile. Sepals four, ca. 3 mm long, ovate, apex obtuse, shortly pilose outside. Corolla cylindrical, ca. 3 mm long, tube exceeding lobes, lobes four, ca. 1 mm long, rounded. Stamens four, fixed at the base of the corolla tube; anthers oblong-lanceolate. Staminodes four, ca. 0.5 mm long, fixed between the corolla lobes, oblong-lanceolate, apex obtuse. Ovary ovoid, four-locular, villous-tomentose; style ca. 2 mm long, glabrous. Fruit unknown. This species belongs in sect. Pouteria. The photograph of the type specimen is not good enough to place it accurately, nor is there sufficient detail in the description. The floral structure of species in this section is extremely uniform, and specific characters are to be found in the leaf venation, fruit and seed, all of which are lacking in the type.

Discussion:This species belongs in sect. Pouteria. The photograph of the type specimen is not good enough to place it accurately, nor is there sufficient detail in the description. The floral structure of species in this section is extremely uniform, and specific characters are to be found in the leaf venation, fruit and seed, all of which are lacking in the type.