Monographs Details: Pouteria salicifolia (Spreng.) Radlk.
Authority: Pennington, Terence D. 1990. Sapotaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 52: 1-750. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Sapotaceae
Synonyms:Roussea salicifolia Spreng., Lucuma neriifolia Hook. & Arn., Labatia salicifolia Klotzsch ex Walp., Lucuma sellowii A.DC., Lucuma longifolia A.DC., Pouteria neriifolia (Hook. & Arn.) Radlk., Pouteria sellowii (A.DC.) Engl., Pouteria schenckii Engl., Guapeba salicifolia Pierre, Guapeba neriifolia Pierre, Pouteria salicifolia var. uruguayensis Dubard, Richardella salicifolia (Spreng.) Baehni
Description:Species Description - Tree; young shoots finely appressed puberulous with golden hairs, soon glabrous, pale buff to reddish brown, cracked and scaling, without lenticels. Leaves spaced, spirally arranged, 4.7-19.5 × 0.7-1.7 cm, linear, linear-elliptic or linear-oblanceolate, apex acute, base long narrow attenuate or cuneate, chartaceous, glabrous above, lower surface finely golden appressed puberulous at first, becoming glabrous, venation brochidodromous, sometimes with an indistinct marginal and submarginal vein, midrib slightly raised on the upper surface, secondary veins 20-30 pairs, parallel or slightly convergent, straight; intersecondaries long, often extending to the margin; tertiaries forming an open lax reticulum. Petiole 0.1-1 cm long, not channelled, subglabrous. Fascicles 2-4-flowered, mostly axillary. Pedicel 0.7-1.3 cm long, appressed puberulous. Flowers bisexual (?). Sepals four, 0.5-1.2 cm long, outer ovate or lanceolate with acute or obtuse apex, inner elliptic, apex rounded, appressed puberulous outside, inner pair with broad glabrous margin, all glabrous inside, inner sometimes ciliate. Corolla cylindrical, 0.75-1.2 cm long, tube 4.5-7.5 mm long, lobes four, 3-4.5 mm long, oblong or elliptic, apex rounded or truncate, ciliate. Stamens four, fixed halfway to two-thirds up the corolla tube; filaments 1.5-4 mm long, glabrous; anthers 2-3 mm long, lanceolate, apiculate, glabrous. Staminodes four, 2.5-4 mm long, oblong, rounded, usually ciliate. Disk absent. Ovary ovoid, four-locular, densely strigose; style 0.6-1 cm long after anthesis, equalling the corolla or exserted, glabrous above; style-head minutely four-lobed or simple. Fruit 5.5-6 cm long (including beak), broadly ellipsoid, with a long slender beak to 2 cm long, base abruptly contracted into a short stipe 2-7 mm long, smooth, finely appressed puberulous to glabrous. Seeds 1-2, 3-3.5 cm long, broadly ellipsoid, rounded at base and apex, testa smooth, matt, 1-2 mm thick; scar adaxial, covering about half the seed surface, very rough and wrinkled; embryo with plano-convex, free cotyledons, radicle included; endosperm absent. Field characters. Tree to 20 m high, though usually flowering when much smaller; latex present in trunk. Flowers yellowish, fruit green. Flowering Oct to Jan, fruit maturing Dec to May.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Santa Catarina Brazil South America| Paraguay South America| Argentina South America| Buenos Aires Argentina South America| Corrientes Argentina South America| Entre Ríos Argentina South America| Misiones Argentina South America| Uruguay South America| Colonia Uruguay South America| Canelones Uruguay South America|

Common Names:Mata-ojo