Monographs Details: Pouteria maguirei (Aubrév.) T.D.Penn.
Authority: Pennington, Terence D. 1990. Sapotaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 52: 1-750. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Sapotaceae
Synonyms:Prieurella maguirei Aubrév.
Description:Species Description - Tree; young shoots finely appressed brown-puberulous, soon glabrous, blackish-brown, scaling, without lenticels. Leaves loosely clustered, spirally arranged, 7-17 × 3.5-8.5 cm, broadly elliptic, apex shortly and obtusely attenuate or cuspidate, base shortly and obtusely or narrowly attenuate, margin slightly revolute, thinly coriaceous, scattered appressed brown indumentum at first, soon glabrous; venation eucamptodromous, midrib slightly raised on the upper surface, thin marginal vein present, secondary veins 6-8 pairs, parallel or slightly convergent, arcuate; intersecondaries absent; tertiaries mostly horizontal; quaternaries reticulate. Petiole 2-4.5 cm long, not channelled, appressed puberulous to glabrous. Fascicles 4-6-flowered, axillary and below the leaves. Pedicel ca. 1 mm long, appressed puberulous. Flowers bisexual (immature flowers only examined). Sepals four, ca. 2.5 mm long, broadly ovate, apex rounded, appressed puberulous outside, glabrous inside. Corolla shortly tubular, ca. 2 mm long, tube exceeding the lobes, lobes four, broadly oblong, apex rounded, fringed ciliate. Stamens four, fixed in the lower half of the corolla tube; filaments glabrous; anthers ca. 0.75 mm long, ovate, glabrous. Staminodes four, broadly oblong, glabrous. Disk absent. Ovary globose, four-locular, densely long-strigose, style short, included; style-head simple. Fruit 7-10 cm long, broadly ellipsoid or subglobose, apex obtuse, base contracted (when dry) to a stout stipe ca. 1.5 × 2 cm, smooth to irregularly crested, densely brown-puberulous. Seeds 2-4, ca. 3.5-2.5 cm, broadly ellipsoid, rounded at base and apex, testa smooth, shining, adherent to pericarp, 2-3 mm thick; scar adaxial, full-length, ca. 1.8 cm wide, rough, tapering from near apex to base; embryo with plano-convex, free cotyledons, radicle included; endosperm absent. Field characters. Tree to 20 m high and 20 cm diam. with milky latex. Rowers greenish-white, fruit yellowish-green to rusty or mealy-brown, sometimes glossy and glabrous, flesh soft, white or yellowish. Flowering Sep-Oct, fruit maturing Apr-Jun.

Discussion:The fruit is said to be edible.
Distribution:Venezuela South America| Distrito Federal Venezuela South America| Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America|

Common Names:Cabeza de baba, palo de babilla, temare rebalsero