Monographs Details: Pouteria macrocarpa (Mart.) D.Dietr.
Authority: Pennington, Terence D. 1990. Sapotaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 52: 1-750. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Sapotaceae
Synonyms:Labatia macrocarpa Mart., Lucuma paraensis Standl., Pouteria paraensis (Standl.) Baehni, Richardella macrocarpa (Mart.) Baehni, Neolabatia macrocarpa (Mart.) Aubrév.
Description:Species Description - Tree; young shoots minutely appressed puberulous, covered in dense clusters of persistent inflorescence bases, without lenticels. Leaves densely clustered, spirally arranged, 25-45 × 9-14.5 cm (to 80 × 30 cm in juvenile), broadly oblanceolate, apex rounded to obtuse, base long tapering and finally abruptly rounded or truncate, thinly coriaceous, glabrous above, sparsely and minutely appressed whitish-puberulous below, indumentum forming a thin pellicle or subglabrous; venation eucamptodromous, with a thin marginal vein, midrib not raised on the upper surface, secondary veins 19-28 pairs, parallel, slightly arcuate; intersecondaries absent; tertiaries numerous, fine, oblique. Petiole stout, 0.5-0.7(-2) cm long, broadened, not channelled, appressed puberulous. Fascicles 20-30-flowered, axillary and below the leaves. Pedicel 1-1.5 mm long, minutely appressed puberulous. Flowers unisexual (plant dioecious). Sepals four, 4-5 mm long, oblong-lanceolate, apex obtuse, outer two appressed puberulous outside, inner two glabrous, all glabrous inside. Corolla broadly cylindrical, ca. 3.5 mm long, tube ca. 2 mm long, lobes four, ca. 1.5 mm long, oblong, apex rounded, slightly ciliate. Stamens four, fixed in the lower half of the corolla tube; filaments ca. 1 mm long, glabrous; anthers absent in female (male flowers not seen). Staminodes four, ca. 1 mm long, oblong, apex rounded, slightly ciliate. Disk absent. Ovary globose, four-locular, densely long-strigose; style ca. 2.5 mm long, glabrous; style-head simple. Fruit 3.5-6.5 cm long, often broader than long, irregularly globose or depressed globose (looks like a potato), finely and densely puberulous, becoming glabrous. Seeds several, 2.5-5 cm long, plano-convex, smooth area of testa reduced to a narrow abaxial strip, testa woody; scar area extending to cover most of the seed; embryo with plano-convex, free cotyledons, radicle extending to the surface; endosperm absent. Field characters. Tree to 30 m high and 65 cm diam. with fluted bole and scaling bark; slash exudes milky latex. Young trees are pachycaulous with terminal clusters of enormous leaves. The flowers are greenish-yellow, and the ripe fruit brownish to orange, with a hard rind and yellow pulp. Flowering Jan to Mar, fruit recorded May, Aug-Sep, Dec.

Discussion:The edible fruit and timber of this species are said to be used in Para, Brazil, and the seed is reputed to be valuable for stomach disorders. However, in Meta, Colombia, the fruit is said to be poisonous.
Distribution:Costa Rica South America| Limón Costa Rica Central America| Puntarenas Costa Rica Central America| Boyacá Colombia South America| Meta Colombia South America| Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America|

Common Names:Abiu grande, Abiurana, genipapo