Monographs Details: Pouteria micrantha (Urb.) Baehni
Authority: Pennington, Terence D. 1990. Sapotaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 52: 1-750. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Sapotaceae
Synonyms:Labatia micrantha Urb.
Description:Species Description - Small tree; young shoots finely appressed, golden-ferruginous puberulous at first, soon glabrous, becoming pale buff, finely scaling, usually without lenticels. Leaves spaced, spirally arranged, 7.2-13.5 × 3-5 cm, oblanceolate or cuneiform, apex rounded or truncate, base tapering, narrowly cuneate or attenuate, margin revolute, coriaceous, glabrous; venation brochidodromous, midrib slightly raised on the upper surface, secondary veins 9-14 pairs, parallel, straight, raised on both surfaces; intersecondaries absent; tertiaries oblique, conspicuous; quaternaries mostly at right angles to the tertiaries. Petiole 0.5-1 cm long, not channelled, subglabrous. Fascicles 2-5-flowered, axillary. Pedicel 1.5-2.5 mm long, appressed puberulous. Flowers ca. 2 mm diam, (not seen, description from Urban). Sepals four, ca. 2 mm long, outer pair suborbicular-triangular, inner obovate, appressed puberulous on both surfaces, indumentum longer on the inner surface. Corolla four-lobed, lobes orbicular, ciliate. Stamens four, fixed in the lower part of the corolla tube, anthers ovate, minutely apiculate. Staminodes four, obovate. Ovary globose, four-locular, pubescent; style ca. 0.5 mm long, style-head minutely four-lobed. Fruit unknown. Field characters. A small tree, flowering Sep.

Common Names:sapotillo