Monographs Details: Pouteria sessiliflora (Sw.) Poir.
Authority: Pennington, Terence D. 1990. Sapotaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 52: 1-750. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Sapotaceae
Synonyms:Labatia sessiliflora Sw., Labatia chrysophyllifolia Griseb., Lucuma chrysophylloides A.DC., Pouteria sessiliflora f. genuina Radlk., Pouteria sessiliflora f. myrtifolia Radlk., Pouteria chrysophyllifolia (Griseb.) Baehni, Paralabatia chrysophyllifolia (Griseb.) Aubrév., Richardella sessiliflora (Sw.) Baehni, Neolabatia sessiliflora (Sw.) Aubrév.
Description:Species Description - Shrub or small tree; young shoots finely appressed sericeo-puberulous with pale golden to greyish indumentum, becoming glabrous, greyish-buff, scaling, without lenticels. Leaves spaced or loosely clustered, spirally arranged, 3.2-11.1 × 1.4-4.3 cm, oblanceolate to elliptic, apex narrowly attenuate, obtuse or rounded, base narrowly cuneate or attenuate, thinly coriaceous, glabrous above, finely sericeous below with pale golden to greyish indumentum; venation brochidodromous, thin marginal vein present, midrib not raised on the upper surface, secondary veins 8-13 pairs, parallel, straight or slightly arcuate; intersecondaries usually moderately long and descending from the margin; tertiaries usually forming a lax open reticulum or less frequently mostly oblique. Petiole 3-6 mm long, not channelled, appressed puberulous. Fascicles 1-3-flowered, axillary and below the leaves. Pedicel 0-1 mm long, appressed puberulous. Flowers unisexual (plant dioecious). Sepals four, 2-3.5 mm long, ovate, apex of outer sepals obtuse, apex of inner sepals rounded, appressed puberulous outside, inner pair with broad glabrous margin, glabrous inside. Corolla broadly tubular, 1.75-3 mm long, tube 1-2 mm long, lobes four, 0.75-1 mm long, broadly oblong, apex rounded, glabrous. Stamens four, fixed in the lower half of the corolla tube; filaments ca. 1.5 mm long, glabrous; anthers ca. 0.75 mm long, lanceolate, glabrous. Stamens absent in female flowers. Staminodes four, ca. 0.5 mm long, oblong or lanceolate, apex acute or rounded, glabrous. Disk absent. Ovary globose, four-locular, long-strigose; style 1-1.5 mm long after anthesis, glabrous; style-head simple or slightly lobed. Fruit 1.5-2 cm long, subglobose, rounded at base and apex, puberulous. Seeds 1-2, 1.4-1.5 cm long, broadly ellipsoid or plano-convex (when two in a fruit), smooth shining part of testa reduced to a small elliptic abaxial zone, testa woody, ca. 0.75 mm thick; scar area extending over most off the seed surface; embryo with plano-convex, free cotyledons, radicle extending to the surface; endosperm absent. Field characters. Shrub or small tree to 5 m high, flowers yellowish-white, fruit brown; flowering Jun to Aug and Dec, fruit Oct to Jan.

Distribution:Cuba South America| Haiti South America| Dominican Republic South America|

Common Names:sapote Culebra de costa