Monographs Details: Pouteria manaosensis (Aubrév. & Pellegr.) T.D.Penn.
Authority: Pennington, Terence D. 1990. Sapotaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 52: 1-750. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Sapotaceae
Synonyms:Richardella manaosensis Aubrév. & Pellegr.
Description:Species Description - Tree; young shoots densely reddish-brown tomentose, indumentum persistent, without lenticels. Leaves clustered, spirally arranged, 11.520 × 4.7-6.5 cm, oblong-elliptic, oblong-oblanceolate or narrowly elliptic, apex obtuse to rounded, base narrowly attenuate or acute, chartaceous, upper surface glabrous except for residual tomentum along midrib, lower surface tomentose to pubescent with stalked, two-branched, somewhat crisped, reddish-brown hairs, indumentum denser on the veins; venation eucamptodromous, midrib slightly prominent but recessed, on the upper surface, secondary veins 1926 pairs, parallel, straight or slightly arcuate, sometimes slightly recessed on the upper surface; intersecondaries absent; tertiaries oblique; fine reticulum visible on the upper surface. Petiole 1.9-2.8 cm long, not or only slightly channelled, tomentose. Fascicles 3-10-flowered, axillary. Pedicel 0.6-1.3 cm long, tomentose. Flowers bisexual. Sepals (four-)five, 5-6 mm long, ovate, apex acute or obtuse, outside tomentose, inside glabrous. Corolla shortly tubular, 7.5-8.5 mm long, tube ca. 5 mm long, lobes five, 2.5-3.5 mm long, oblong-lanceolate, apex acute to obtuse, outside with stiff appressed hairs on lobes and upper part of tube, inside glabrous. Stamens five, fixed at or near the top of corolla tube; filaments ca. 1 mm long, geniculate, glabrous; anthers ca. 1.5 mm long, lanceolate-sagittate, glabrous. Staminodes five, ca. 2.5 mm long, subulate, papillose. Disk absent. Ovary broadly ovoid, five-locular, densely stiff-pubescent; style 5-7 mm long after anthesis, exserted in bud and usually in open flower, pubescent in lower half; style-head slightly lobed. Fruit 7.5-10 cm long, globose or depressed globose, apex and base rounded or truncate, smooth, reddish-brown, velutinous. Seeds two-several, 3.5-4 cm long, plano-convex or shaped like the segment of an orange; scar covering nearly all the seed surface, leaving only a narrow, smooth, shining abaxial strip; embryo with plano-convex, free cotyledons, radicle extending to the surface; endosperm absent. Field characters. Tree to 25 m high and 50 cm diam. with white latex. Flowers with green corolla, fruit with conspicuous maroon-brown indumentum. Flowering Jun to Sep, mature fruit Nov-Dec.

Distribution:Suriname South America| Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Maranhão Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America|

Common Names:Cucutiriba folha pelada, cutitiriba pelada, djoe-bolletri