Monographs Details: Pouteria oppositifolia (Ducke) Baehni
Authority: Pennington, Terence D. 1990. Sapotaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 52: 1-750. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Sapotaceae
Synonyms:Syzygiopsis oppositifolia Ducke, Planchonella oppositifolia (Ducke) P.Royen
Description:Species Description - Tree; young shoots minutely appressed puberulous at first, soon glabrous, becoming greyish-brown thinly scaling, often lenticellate. Leaves spaced, opposite, subopposite or less frequently spirally arranged, 6.3-19 × 2.3-5 cm, narrowly elliptic to oblanceolate, apex narrowly acuminate, base attenuate, chartaceous, glabrous; venation eucamptodromous, midrib slightly raised on the upper surface, secondary veins, 15-20 pairs, convergent, arcuate; intersecondaries short to moderately long; tertiaries numerous, fine, horizontal. Petiole 0.2-1 cm long, channelled, glabrous. Fascicles many-flowered, axillary. Pedicel 3-4.5 mm long, sparsely appressed puberulous. Flowers bisexual. Sepals five, ca. 1.5 mm long, ovate, apex obtuse or rounded, sparsely appressed puberulous outside, and near the margin inside. Corolla cyathiform, ca. 2.5 mm long, tube ca. 1.5 mm long, lobes five, ca. 1 mm long, ovate, apex rounded, sericeous outside, lobes with broad glabrous margin, glabrous inside. Stamens five, fixed at the top of the corolla tube; filaments ca. 0.3 mm long, glabrous; anthers ca. 0.5 mm long, lanceolate, glabrous. Staminodes five, ca. 0.5 mm long, lanceolate, glabrous. Disk absent. Ovary ovoid, five-locular, densely pubescent; style ca. 0.5 mm long after anthesis, included, ribbed, subglabrous; style-head minutely lobed. Fruit 1.9-2.4 × 1.4-1.6 cm, obovoid or ellipsoid, apex and base rounded, smooth, glabrous or with some residual indumentum at base. Seed solitary, 1.4-2 cm long, ellipsoid, apex rounded, base slightly tapered, laterally compressed, testa finely horizontally wrinkled, shining, ca. 0.3 mm thick; scar adaxial, full-length, ca. 2.5 mm wide; embryo with thin, foliaceous cotyledons, and exserted radicle; copious endosperm present. Field characters. Tree to 35 m high and 65 cm diam. with pale green flowers. Fruit maturing yellow or apricot-coloured. Most flowering recorded Aug to Sep, with occasional records in May, fruit maturing Dec-Jan.

Discussion:The timber is useful for local house construction (Pará).
Distribution:Brazil South America| Amapá Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America|

Common Names:Abiu, Abiurana, abiu ucuubarana, guajara vermelho