Monographs Details: Rinorea
Authority: Hekking, W. H. A. 1988. violaceae Part l—Rinorea and Rinoreocarpus. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 46: i-ii, 1-208. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Violaceae
Scientific Name:Rinorea
Synonyms:Conohoria, Passoura, Riana, Alsodeia Thouars, Physiphora
Description:Genus Description - Trees or treelets. Leaves alternate or apparently opposite; sometimes two different kinds: laminar as well as minute and scale-like; stipules usually herbaceous, deciduous, rarely subpersistent; domatia sometimes present; tertiary venation varying from reticulate to scalariform. Inflorescences thyrsoid, pseudoracemose, racemose or cymose, solitary or 1-5 fasciculate in the axils of the leaves, usually dispersed along the branchlets, rarely congested near the apex. Flowers solitary or in cymules; ‘pedicels’ articulate. Sepals five, free, quincuncial. Petals five, free, predominantly apotact. Stamens five; filaments free to completely fused to a filamental tube; dorsal glands free or fused with each other, adnate to or connate with the filaments or the filamental tube. Anthers introrse, dehiscing laterally, sometimes ventrally appendaged by mucros, set(ul)ae or cusps. Dorsal connective scales laminar, exclusively apical or apical as well as lateral. Ovary one, subglobose (sub)conical or trapezoid, usually distinct from the style, rarely tapering into the style; placentas three, parietal, each provided with 1-4 ovules. Style one, usually filiform, sometimes claviculate, erect, curved or rarely sigmoid; stigma one, obtuse or subacute, truncate, claviculate, pulvinate or rarely trilobed, usually erect, rarely curved to the anterior petal. Capsule one, dehiscing into three valves; each containing one to four seeds; valves subequal or unequal, coriaceous or subligneous. Seeds subglobose to pyriform, with a caruncle at the base and an areola at the apex, with copious endosperm, and provided with an erect embryo.