Monographs Details: Pouteria lucumifolia (Reissek ex Maxim.) T.D.Penn.
Authority: Pennington, Terence D. 1990. Sapotaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 52: 1-750. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Sapotaceae
Synonyms:Ilex lucumifolia Reissek ex Maxim., Pseudocladia orinocoensis Aubrév., Paralabatia casiquiarensis Aubrév.
Description:Species Description - Tree; young shoots glabrous, smooth at first, pale brown, becoming greyish, finely scaling, often finely lenticellate. Leaves spaced, spirally arranged, 5.8-14.4 × 2.2-4.6 cm, elliptic, oblong or oblanceolate, apex shortly narrowly attenuate to acuminate, base acute to narrowly attenuate, coriaceous, glabrous; venation usually brochidodromous, sometimes partly eucamptodromous, marginal vein strong, midrib raised on the upper surface (rounded), secondary veins 8-14 pairs, parallel to slightly convergent, straight or arcuate; intersecondaries long; tertiaries few, widely spaced, reticulate. Petiole 0.8-1 cm long, slightly channeled, glabrous. Fascicles axillary and in the axils of fallen leaves, 2-10-flowered. Pedicel 2-6 mm long, glabrous. Flowers unisexual (plant monoecious). Sepals 4-5, 1-1.5 mm long, broadly ovate, apex rounded or obtuse, glabrous, sometimes slightly ciliate. Corolla 1.5-2 mm long, tube equalling the lobes; lobes 4-5, broadly ovate or suborbicular, apex rounded or obtuse, sparsely appressed hairy on the tube, otherwise glabrous. Stamens 4-5, fixed between one quarter and three quarters up the corolla tube; filaments 0.3-0.7 mm long, glabrous; anthers 0.3-0.5 mm long, lanceolate, glabrous, absent in female flowers. Staminodes 4-5,0.2-0.5 mm long, narrowly lanceolate, glabrous. Disk absent. Ovary ovoid, bilocular, appressed pubescent; style 0-0.5 mm long after anthesis, included, glabrous; style-head simple. Fruit 2-3 cm long, ellipsoid or oblong-ellipsoid, apex obtuse to rounded, base tapered, sometimes forming a short stipe, hard-skinned, smooth, glabrous. Seed solitary, 1.5-2.1 cm long, ellipsoid, rounded at both ends, laterally compressed, testa rough, wrinkled and finely transversely fissured, tending to adhere to the pericarp, 0.3-1 mm thick; scar full-length, adaxial and extending round the base, 2-4 mm wide; embryo with plano-convex, free cotyledons, radicle extending to the surface or slightly exserted; endosperm absent. Field characters. Tree to 30 m high and 50 cm diam. with cylindrical bole and brown fissured and scaling bark; white latex present. Flowers whitish to greenish-yellow, fruit maturing yellow to orange. Flowering Jan-Mar, May-Aug, fruit collected Jan-Jul.

Distribution:Venezuela South America| Distrito Federal Venezuela South America| Peru South America| Loreto Peru South America| Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America|

Common Names:caimitillo, coquiranasinha, quinilla blanca, yuquito