Monographs Details: Tillandsia tricolor var. tricolor
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1977. Tillandsioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (2): 663-1492. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Vriesea xiphostachys Hook., Tillandsia complanata Benth., Platystachys complanata E.Morren, Vriesea botteri Regel ex hort., Tillandsia xiphostachys Baker, Tillandsia botteri E.Morren ex Baker, Tillandsia acroleuca Mez & Purpus
Description:Description - Plant flowering over 25 cm high. Leaf-sheaths uniformly deep castaneous.

Distribution:Mexico North America| Veracruz Mexico North America| Guatemala Central America| San Marcos Guatemala Central America| Quezaltenango Guatemala Central America| Suchitepéquez Guatemala Central America| Costa Rica South America| Cartago Costa Rica Central America| Guatemala Central America| Alta Verapaz Guatemala Central America| Suchitepéquez Guatemala Central America| Nicaragua Central America| Matagalpa Nicaragua Central America| Jinotega Nicaragua Central America| Guanacaste Costa Rica Central America| Alajuela Costa Rica Central America| San José Costa Rica Central America| Cartago Costa Rica Central America| Panama Central America| Chiriquí Panamá Central America| Canal Zone Panamá Central America| Colón Panama Central America|