Monographs Details: Sideroxylon capiri subsp. tempisque (Pittier) T.D.Penn.
Authority: Pennington, Terence D. 1990. Sapotaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 52: 1-750. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Sapotaceae
Synonyms:Sideroxylon tempisque Pittier, Mastichodendron capiri var. tempisque (A.DC.) Cronquist
Description:Subspecies Description - Young shoots and leaves glabrous or only finely puberulous, mature leaves glabrous or rarely some fine puberulous indumentum along the lower midrib. Field characters. A deciduous tree to 35 m high and 120 cm diam, with stout simple buttresses to 2.5 m high. Bark pale buff to greyish-brown, shallowly fissured with broad scaling ridges or scaling in large irregular plates, sometimes conspicuously dappled. Slash pinkish-cream with pale cream-coloured latex. Crown of ascending, often whorled branches. The trees are leafless for a few weeks during the dry season. The flowers are greenish-yellow or greenish-cream and the fruit glaucous-green, finally turning yellow or violet.

Discussion:The fruit is eaten in some parts of Guatemala (Zacapa).

Phenology: Most flowering occurs from Jan to Jun. The fruit take several months to mature, and are most frequently seen during the first six months of the year. Janzen (1983: 456) reports that the undigested seeds are very frequently found in the faeces of Canis latrans (coyote).

Distribution and Ecology: Along the Caribbean and Pacific drainage of Mexico from Veracruz and Jalisco through Central America, excepting Belize, to Panama, Trinidad, Tobago and Grenada. A common component of seasonal semi-deciduous forest, gallery forest, wet canyons, occasionally entering tropical deciduous forest. Altitudinal range sea level to 1500 metres.

Distribution:Chiapas Mexico North America| Mexico North America| Escuintla Guatemala Central America| Guerrero Mexico North America| Jalisco Mexico North America| Michoacán Mexico North America| Oaxaca Mexico North America| Veracruz Mexico North America| Guatemala Central America| Zacapa Guatemala Central America| Honduras Central America| Comayagua Honduras Central America| Copán Honduras Central America| El Paraíso Honduras Central America| Olancho Honduras Central America| Yoro Honduras Central America| El Salvador Central America| La Libertad El Salvador Central America| Santa Ana El Salvador Central America| San Vicente El Salvador Central America| Nicaragua Central America| Chontales Nicaragua Central America| Chinandega Nicaragua Central America| Estelí Nicaragua Central America| Granada Nicaragua Central America| Jinotega Nicaragua Central America| Managua Nicaragua Central America| Costa Rica South America| Guanacaste Costa Rica Central America| Puntarenas Costa Rica Central America| San José Costa Rica Central America| Panama Central America| Coclé Panamá Central America| Los Santos Panama Central America| Grenada South America| Trinidad and Tobago South America|

Common Names:Acana, casaguate, cosaguite, maceta, mastic, sapotilla, tempisque, tempiste, tempixte