Monographs Details: Sideroxylon acunae (Borhidi) T.D.Penn.
Authority: Pennington, Terence D. 1990. Sapotaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 52: 1-750. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Sapotaceae
Synonyms:Bumelia acunae Borhidi
Description:Species Description - (Description from Borhidi’s protologue.) Shrub. Young branches reddish-puberulous. Leaves 0.6-1.5 x 0.4-0.8 cm, obovate or broadly elliptic; midrib obscured or slightly prominent below, concave, shining and glabrous above, densely strigose with rigid ferruginous or reddish hairs, becoming glabrescent, margin entire, recurved, strongly coriaceous. Petiole 0.5-1.5 mm long. Flowers lateral or axillary, 1-2, peduncle 1-2 mm long. Sepals 3-3.5 mm long, oblong-ovate or lanceolate, apex acute or narrowed and obtuse, reddish hirsute outside. Corolla 3.5-4 mm long, tube 2.5-3 mm long, lobes 1-1.5 mm long, cordate, apex acute or mucronate, entire. Filaments absent, anthers fixed to the top of the corolla tube, ovate, 1 mm long, apex acute. Ovary 1 mm long, suborbicular, glabrous; style 1 mm long, conical. Drupe 3.5-4 mm diam., globose.

Distribution:Cuba South America| Oriente Cuba South America|