Monographs Details: Sideroxylon celastrinum (Kunth) T.D.Penn.
Authority: Pennington, Terence D. 1990. Sapotaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 52: 1-750. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Sapotaceae
Synonyms:Bumelia celastrina Humb., Bonpl. & Kunth, Bumelia ferox Cham. & Schltdl., Bumelia spinosa A.DC., Bumelia spiniflora A.DC., Bumelia angustifolia Nutt., Bumelia hayesii Hemsl., Lyciodes ferox Kuntze, Lyciodes hayesii Kuntze, Lyciodes spiniflorum (A.DC.) Kuntze, Bumelia microphylla Griseb., Bumelia eggersii Pierre, Bumelia schottii Britton, Bumelia affinis S.T.Blake
Description:Species Description - Dense shrub or small tree; young branches at first appressed puberulous with whitish hairs, soon glabrous, smooth, pale grey, finally becoming finely fissured, usually with some elongate lenticels. Stout spines often present, axillary or terminal. Leaves spirally arranged and spaced at first, soon becoming fascicled on short axillary shoots, 0.7-5(-6.7) × 0.3-2.5(-3.7) cm, spathulate, oblanceolate or obovate, apex obtuse, rounded or truncate, base narrowly attenuate or cuneate, usually becoming coriaceous with age, often mottled, glabrous; venation brochidodromous with a marginal vein, midrib flat on the upper surface; secondary veins 5-8 pairs, ascending, straight, parallel; intersecondaries usually long, obscure; tertiaries descending from the margin and parallel to the secondaries, usually obscure. Petiole 0.5-4(-10) mm long, not channelled, glabrous. Flowers bisexual, axillary, in 2-5(-10)-flowered fascicles. Pedicel 2-7 mm long, glabrous. Sepals five, 1.5-2.5 mm long, broadly ovate, obtuse or rounded, glabrous. Corolla glabrous, 2.5-3.5 mm long, tube 0.5-1 mm long, lobes (four)five(six); median segment broadly ovate to orbicular, apex rounded, margin often erose; lateral segments 1-1.75 mm long, lanceolate, often toothed or erose or rarely absent. Stamens (four)five(six), glabrous; filaments 1.5-2.5 mm long, anthers 0.75-0.8 mm long, lanceolate. Staminodes (four)five(six), 1.5-2 mm long, lanceolate or ovate, infolded, often erose, glabrous. Ovary globose or ovoid, 5-locular, strigose at the base; style 2.25-3.25 mm long after anthesis, glabrous; style-head simple. Fruit 0.9-1.5 cm long, narrowly ellipsoid to cylindrical, apex obtuse or truncate, often with a small apical depression, base rounded or truncate, smooth, glabrous; pericarp 1-2 mm thick, fleshy. Seed solitary, 0.75-1.3 cm long, ellipsoid, testa hard, shiny, usually mottled, smooth, sometimes with thickened plates on the adaxial face, sometimes slightly hollowed at the base, 0.2-1 mm thick; scar basal, usually circular, 1-2 mm across; embryo vertical, with plano-convex cotyledons and radicle exserted 0.5-1 mm, surrounded by a thin sheath of endosperm. Field characters. A dense shrub or small tree to 12 m high and 30 cm diam, often multitrunked. The bark is greyish to black, finely but deeply fissured and with some horizontal cracking of the ridges. The slash is pink and exudes a small amount of white latex. The finer branching is often divaricate, and some spines are usually present.

Discussion:In Oaxaca (Mexico) the wood is used for firewood and charcoal, and in Tamaulipas (Mexico) the plants are heavily browsed by cattle. The fruit is edible.

Phenology: The yellowish or white flowers are sometimes sweetly scented and the mature fruit is purple or black with a glaucous bloom. The fruit contains copious milky juice. Flowering throughout the range is from Nov to Mar, with the fruit ripening Mar to Jul. There is some evidence of a second flowering from May to Aug in Veracruz and Tamaulipas, Mexico.

Distribution:Mexico North America| Campeche Mexico North America| Chiapas Mexico North America| Coahuila Mexico North America| Guerrero Mexico North America| Nuevo León Mexico North America| Oaxaca Mexico North America| Quintana Roo Mexico North America| Tamaulipas Mexico North America| Veracruz Mexico North America| Yucatán Mexico North America| Guatemala Central America| Chiquimula Guatemala Central America| Guatemala Guatemala Central America| El Progreso Guatemala Central America| Retalhuleu Guatemala Central America| San Marcos Guatemala Central America| Zacapa Guatemala Central America| Honduras Central America| Comayagua Honduras Central America| Honduras Central America| El Salvador Central America| Honduras Central America| Nicaragua Central America| Costa Rica South America| Guanacaste Costa Rica Central America| Puntarenas Costa Rica Central America| Panama Central America| Coclé Panamá Central America| Bahamas South America| South Andros Bahamas South America| Exuma Bahamas South America| New Providence Bahamas South America| Cuba South America| Camagüey Cuba South America| Colombia South America| Atlántico Colombia South America| Bolívar Colombia South America| Magdalena Colombia South America|

Common Names:Camiche, coma, comas, guamachito, hormigo, hormiguillo, Huesito, luchumche, pasita, pasito, pionche, saj, uvita negra, zalamera