Monographs Details: Manilkara gonavensis (Urb. & Ekman) Gilly
Authority: Pennington, Terence D. 1990. Sapotaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 52: 1-750. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Sapotaceae
Synonyms:Mimusops gonavensis Urb. & Ekman
Description:Species Description - Tree; young shoots scurfy at first, soon glabrous. Stipules ca. 0.5 mm long, lanceolate or triangular. Leaves 4-9 × 1.5-2.7 cm, elliptic or elliptic-oblanceolate, apex rounded, obtuse or emarginate, base acute, thinly coriaceous, upper surface glabrous, obscurely sericeous-strigose and reddish below, becoming glabrous; midrib sunken on the upper surface, secondary veins ca. 15 pairs, higher order venation reticulate. Petiole 0.7-2 cm long, slightly channelled, glabrous. Flowers in ca. 4-flowered fascicles, axillary. Pedicel 1-1.3 cm long, glabrous. Sepals ca. 5 mm long, exterior ones ovate, interior ones triangular. Corolla ca. 5.5 mm long, tube about 1/3 the length of the lobes, lobes six, entire (?). Stamens six; anthers ca. 2 mm long, lanceolate. Staminodes six, equalling the corolla lobes, slender. Style ca. 3.5 mm long. Fruit unknown. Field characters. A large tree to 1 m diam., flowering Jul.

Distribution:Haiti South America|