Monographs Details: Tabebuia barbata (E.Mey.) Sandwith
Family:Bignoniaceae
Synonyms:Bignonia fluviatilis Aubl., Bignonia barbata E.Mey., Zeyheria barbata (E.Mey.) Miq., Tecoma barbata (E.Mey.) DC., Tecoma toxophora Mart., Couralia toxophora (Mart.) Benth. & Hook.f., Handroanthus barbatus (E.Mey.) Mattos
Description:Species Description - Small to medium-sized trees to 15 m tall, the branchlets subterete, glabrous. Leaves palmately 5-7-foliolate, the leaflets ovate to narrowly ovate or almost lanceolate, obtuse to acute or acuminate, the base rounded, the terminal leaflets to 19 cm long and 9 cm wide, the laterals progressively smaller, entire, chartaceous to subcoriaceous, glabrous above, minutely lepidote below, also with tufts of simple whitish trichomes in the axils of the lateral nerves, drying dark gray to brown above, olive brown below, usually with the midvein contrastingly darker and the secondary nerves lighter; terminal petiolule 1-4.5 cm long, the laterals shorter, petiole 2-12 cm long, petiole and petiolules blackish when dry, glabrous. Inflorescence a contracted terminal or axillary panicle, the branches tannish tomentose with simple and branched trichomes, the bracts and bracteoles minute, linear, inconspicuous. Calyx irregularly 2-3-labiate, campanulate, 13-18 mm long, 8-12 mm wide, densely tannish-tomentose, with conspicuously raised scattered plate-shaped glands; corolla magenta with a yellow throat, the throat fading to whitish, tubular-infundibuliform, 4.5-8 cm long, ca. 1 cm wide at mouth of tube, the tube 3.5-6 cm long, the lobes 1-2.7 cm long, the tube outside densely tomentose with branched hairs and usually with scattered dark-drying plate shaped glands, the lobes lightly stellate-pubescent, the tube inside glabrous dorsally and at extreme base, villous with long multicelled hairs in the floor and at level of stamen insertion; stamens didynamous, the thecae divaricate; pistil 3.4-3.6 cm long, the ovary ovoid, 2 mm long, 1.5-2 mm wide, papillose-lepidote, the ovules 4-seriate in each locule; disk pulvinate, 0.6 mm long, 3 mm wide. Fruit a linear-oblong capsule, subterete, contracted toward apex, to 27 cm long and 1.5 cm wide, densely yellow-stellate-tomentose with scattered dark-drying glandular areas; seeds somewhat flattened, essentially wingless, dark brown, 0.8-1 cm long, 1.7-2.3 cm wide.

Discussion:Often very common and locally dominant in its restricted igapó habitat. This species is related to T. impetiginosa by the pubescent purple corolla but differs in the larger 2-3-labiate calyx with conspicuous plateshaped glands, the dark-drying glands on the outside of the corolla and the densely stellate-tomentose capsule. Vegetatively it can be distinguished from sympatric, largely glabrous-leaved species (T. impetiginosa, T. serratifolia, T. insignis, and T. fluviatilis), by the characteristic olive-brown drying leaf undersurface with darker midvein and lighter secondary veins. Similar axillary tufts of simple trichomes are also found in T. serratifolia and T. impetiginosa, these usually in part forked in the latter, but in T. capitata and other almost glabrescent-leaved yellow-flowered species these trichomes are stellate.
Distribution:Colombia South America| Vaupés Colombia South America| Vichada Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Amazonas Venezuela South America| Apure Venezuela South America| Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Rondônia Brazil South America| Roraima Brazil South America|

Common Names:Apamate, palo mosquito, jaico, palo de mosquito, pau d’arco, pau d’arco roxo, pau d’arco de flor roxa, ipe roxo, capitari, capitary