Monographs Details: Mimusops globosa C.F.Gaertn.
Authority: Pennington, Terence D. 1990. Sapotaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 52: 1-750. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Sapotaceae
Synonyms:Mimusops balata (Aubl.) Gaertn., Kaukenia globosa (C.F.Gaertn.) Kuntze
Discussion:Referred doubtfully by Pierre & Urban (1904: 164) to Mimusops balata (=Manilkara bidentata).