Monographs Details: Achras balata Aubl.
Authority: Pennington, Terence D. 1990. Sapotaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 52: 1-750. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Sapotaceae
Scientific Name:Achras balata Aubl.
Synonyms:Mimusops balata (Aubl.) Gaertn.
Discussion:This is probably Mimusops coriacea or M. maxima, both native of the Mascarenes. The seed under the name Mimusops balata in Gaertner’s seed collection at Tubingen is very similar to that of M. maxima.
Distribution:French Guiana South America|