Monographs Details: Mimusops coriacea (A.DC.) Miq.
Authority: Pennington, Terence D. 1990. Sapotaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 52: 1-750. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Sapotaceae
Synonyms:Imbricaria coriacea DC., Mimusops commersonii (Engl.) G.Don
Discussion:Often planted in botanic gardens and occasionally found as an escape. It has a large yellow, edible fruit. Native of the Mascarenes.