Monographs Details: Thismia rodwayi F.Muell.
Authority: Maas, Paulus J. M., et al. 1986. Burmanniaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 42: 1-189. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Burmanniaceae
Scientific Name:Thismia rodwayi F.Muell.
Synonyms:Bagnisia hillii Cheeseman, Sarcosiphon rodwayi (F.Muell.) Schltr., Sarcosiphon hillii (Cheeseman) Schltr.
Description:Species Description - Herbs to 7.5 cm high, hyaline, living and flowering sometimes completely subterranean. Roots whitish when young, pale brownish when older, creeping horizontally with primary and secondary, cylindric, fleshy, papillate roots with rootcap, 1-1.5 mm diam., to 10 cm long. Stems endogenous, whitish, terete, ca. 1 mm diam., covered by 3-7 leaves. Leaves whitish, appressed to ascending, slightly navicular, narrowly to broadly ovate, 1-10 mm long, 1-3 mm wide, acute, sometimes irregularly serrate; largest ones just below the flower, smallest ones at the base of the stem. Flowers pale reddish to yellowish to almost colorless (depending on the rate of exposure), upright, fleshy, brittle, 10-18 mm long. Floral tube cylindric to slightly urceolate, actinomorphic to slightly zygomorphic, with six conspicuously and six fainter colored ribs, 6-13 mm long, largest diam. 6-13 mm; throat circular, ca. 3 mm diam. Shortest tepals inserted at the apex of the floral tube, at first erect, later on spreading and sharply reflexed, ovate to triangular, 2-6 mm long, 1-3 mm wide, apex acute; in bud filling the gaps between the largest tepals. Largest tepals inserted at the same level as the shortest ones, connate into a miter by their overlapping apices; each one narrowly obovate to linear, 4-11 mm long, 2-3.3 mm wide, apex obcordate, dorsal keel ending in a 1-6 mm long, erect, finger-like appendage; annulus a red, 12-crenate ring of ca. 1 mm high, formed by the bases of the filaments. Filaments orange to dark red, free, inserted in the throat, exserted a little outside the tube, but then abruptly deflexed into it, 1-2 mm long and 0.5-1 mm wide. Connectives pale flesh colored, dilated, narrowly obovate to linear, 2.5-3 x ca. 1 mm, connate by their mediolateral margins to form a membranous tube; each connective 2-lobed with a slender, linear appendage arising from the bottom of the sinus; lobes narrowly triangular to triangular, ca. 0.5 mm long, acute; appendage 1.5-4 mm long, sometimes double folded between the connective and its frill; frill spathulate, membranous, as wide as the connective, bearing four groups of hairs and two elliptic nectaries, placed below the thecae on the line of junction of two adjacent connectives, each enclosed within its own membranous pouch. Thecae attached to the base of the connective, separated from each other, elliptic to narrowly elliptic, 1 mm long, 0.3-0.5 mm wide. Interstaminal lobes absent. Style whitish, cylindric, 2-3 mm long, bearing three stigmas. Two stigma-types recorded: 1) stigmas shortly 2-lobed, lobes truncate to obovate, papillate (von Müller); 2) stigmas bifid to bipartite, the parts sometimes touching lightly at the tips given an arched effect (Coleman, 1936). Ovary colorless, very broadly obovoid to obovoid, 1.5-3 mm high, ca. 2 mm diam. Placentae three, at first parietal (Campbell, 1968), later becoming free from the lateral walls and forming three free strings from the top to the bottom of the ovary; ovules congested in the upper part of the parietal string. Fruit fleshy, cup-shaped, ca. 3 mm high including the rim, ca. 4 mm diam.; the upper part becoming thin and transparent when ripe and then disintegrating to expose the seeds.

Discussion:Remarks: This species is closely related to the North American species Thismia americana; together they constitute the section Rodwaya within the genus Thismia. This is the reason why T. rodwayi is included in this study of New World Thismieae.
Distribution:Australia Oceania| Tasmania Australia|

Common Names:fairy lantern