Monographs Details: Gymnosiphon cymosus (Benth.) Benth. & Hook.f.
Authority: Maas, Paulus J. M., et al. 1986. Burmanniaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 42: 1-189. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Burmanniaceae
Synonyms:Ptychomeria cymosa Benth.
Description:Species Description - Herbs, 8-32 cm high. Rhizome-scales narrowly ovate to angular-ovate, 2.2-4 mm long, 1-1.2 mm wide, apex acute to acuminate. Stems purple, mostly branched. Leaves ovate, margins involute, 1.7-4 mm long, 1.2-1.8 mm wide, apex acute to truncate. Inflorescence a bifurcate cincinnus, each cincinnus 0.5-3 cm long and 4-12-flowered. Internodes of infructescence 1-3 mm long. Bracts narrowly ovate to ovate, slightly imbricate, (1-)2-3.5 mm long, 1-1.5(-1.8) mm wide, the basal ones to 4 mm long and 2.5 mm wide, apex acute, often partly broken off in herbarium material. Pedicels 2.2-4.7 mm long, up to 7 mm in fruit. Flowers purplish to white, erect, (6.5-)7.7-10.2 mm long. Floral tube 6.5-7.5 mm long. Outer tepals 3-lobed, yellowish, blue, or lilac outside, purple or deep lavender inside, 3.5-4 mm long, 4-5 mm wide; central lobe broadly to depressed ovate-triangular, 1-2 mm long and wide; outer, apical part densely tuberculate (tubercles ca. 0.2 mm long); lateral lobes ovate-triangular, 1.5-2 mm long and 1-1.5 mm wide. Inner tepals triangular-ovate, 1-1.5 mm long and 0.5-1 mm wide. Connective without appendages. Style, including branches and stigmas, 5-6 mm long, each branch 0.1-0.2 mm long, stigmas horseshoe-shaped, appendages to 5 mm long. Ovary (broadly) angular-obovoid, 0.9-2.3 x 0.9-1.1 mm. Capsule almost globose, up to 2.5 x 2.8 mm, the persistent part of the floral tube including the capsule to 7.2 mm long, the style exceeding the floral tube by 0.5 mm. Seeds 0.40.6 x 0.3-0.4 mm.

Discussion:This species is characterized by often branched stems, short internodes of the infructescence, and by partly overlapping bracts.
Distribution:Colombia South America| Cundinamarca Colombia South America| Vaupés Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Amazonas Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Suriname South America| Peru South America| San Martín Peru South America| Brazil South America| Acre Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Roraima Brazil South America|