Monographs Details: Jacaranda obtusifolia Bonpl. subsp. obtusifolia
Authority: Gentry, Alwyn H. 1992. Bignoniaceae--part II (Tribe Tecomeae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 25: 1-370. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bignoniaceae
Synonyms:Jacaranda lasiogyne Bureau & K.Schum.
Description:Subspecies Description - Small to medium-sized tree to 15 m tall, the branchlets terete, glabrous. Leaves bipinnate, with 15-25 pinnae, each one with a slightly winged rachis and 9-31 sessile leaflets, these 2-17 mm long, 1-7 mm wide (the terminal leaflets larger), rhombic-elliptic, obtuse, asymmetrically cuneate at base, chartaceous, the margins usually revolute, the underside lanate at base of midvein and sometimes over surface, the upper side and the margins with pubescence of more rigid hairs, the lateral rachises up to 1 mm wide, puberulous, the main rachis unwinged. Inflorescence a terminal or axillary panicle, sometimes ramiflorous, the branches puberulous. Flowers with the calyx reduced, broadly campanulate, conspicuously 5-dentate, more or less puberulous, 2 mm long, 3 mm wide; corolla purple-blue with long trichomes inside and along lobe margins, varyingly glandular-lepidote, very lightly glandular-pubescent at base of the stamens; stamens didynamous, monothecate, the thecae 1.5 mm long, the staminode 2.3-2.5 cm long, the apex enlarged, villous with glandular trichomes in middle and near apex; pistil 2.4-2.5 cm long, the ovary ovoid, slightly flattened, 1.5 mm long, 1 mm wide, densely puberulous, the ovules ca. 6-seriate in each locule; disk cylindric, 0.5-1 mm long, 1 mm wide. Fruit an oblong-elliptic capsule, strongly flattened, cuspidate at apex, abruptly short-stipitate at base, lepidote, 3.5-6(-7) cm long (average: 4.7), 2-3 cm wide (average: 2.5), the margins not undulate; seeds thin, flat, bialate, 6-7 mm long, 16-20 mm wide, the wings hyaline-brownish, not differentiated from seed body.

Distribution:Beni Bolivia South America| Pando Bolivia South America| Acre Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Rondônia Brazil South America| Arauca Colombia South America| Boyacá Colombia South America| Casanare Colombia South America| Cundinamarca Colombia South America| Guainía Colombia South America| Meta Colombia South America| Vichada Colombia South America| Pastaza Ecuador South America| Loreto Peru South America| Madre de Dios Peru South America| Amazonas Venezuela South America| Apure Venezuela South America| Aragua Venezuela South America| Barinas Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Carabobo Venezuela South America| Distrito Federal Venezuela South America| Guárico Venezuela South America| Portuguesa Venezuela South America| Táchira Venezuela South America|

Common Names:clavellina montanesa, guarupa, rabo de iguana, uadam-kayu, clavellina, san jose, Clavellino, casabe, uada camayu, patico