Monographs Details: Voyria aurantiaca Splitg.
Authority: Maas, Paulus J. M. & Ruyters, P. 1986. Voyria and Voyriella (saprophytic Gentianaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 41: 1-93. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Gentianaceae
Synonyms:Voyria angustiflora Steud., Leiphaimos aurantiaca (Splitg.) Miq., Voyria trinitensis Griseb., Leiphaimos trinitensis (Griseb.) Gilg, Leiphaimos domingensis Urb., Leiphaimos thalesioides Standl., Leiphaimos stenoloba I.M.Johnst., Voyria thalesioides (Standl.) L.O.Williams
Description:Species Description - Herbs, 10-25 cm high. Stems variously branched, orange to salmon, internodes (1-)2-3 cm long. Roots coral-shaped (according to Johow and Raynal-Roques). Leaves orange to salmon, connate in their lower half, narrowly ovate to narrowly trullate, 3-10 mm long, 1-4 mm wide, apex acute. Inflorescence a loose cyme often consisting of several dichasia, to 30-flowered, sometimes reduced to one or two flowers. Bracts and bracteoles similar to the upper leaves. Pedicels 3-7 mm long. Flowers yellow to orange, 5-merous, fragrant (Oldeman 2082). Calyx campanulate, 5-9 mm long, tube 2-3 mm long, lobes as long as to twice as long as the tube, narrowly triangular to subulate, 2-6 mm long, 0.5-1.5 mm wide, sinuses obtuse, calyx scales present. Corolla yellow to orange, salverform, (10-)15-20 (-30) mm long, tube (8-)10-15(-20) mm long, conspicuously hairy below the insertion of the stamens, lobes ovate to obovate or narrowly so, 2-10 mm long, 1-3 mm wide, apex obtuse to acute. Stamens inserted 2-3 mm below the throat, filaments 0.5-1 mm long, anthers 0.5-1 mm long, thecae tapering toward the mucronulate base, apex rounded-truncate, connective distinct. Ovary narrowly oblong-elliptic, to 4 x 1 mm, sessile, glandular marks sometimes visible. Style 7-15 mm long, stigma capitate. Discoid glands absent. Capsule narrowly oblong-ellipsoid to oblong-ellipsoid, 6-8 x 3-4 mm, dehiscing with two valves. Seeds irregularly saccate, 0.2-0.3 x 0.1-0.2 mm.

Discussion:Voyria aurantiaca is characterized by its many-flowered inflorescence with orange to yellow flowers and often orange stems. The root-system of this species is coral-shaped (observed by various collectors), a feature which has also been observed in other saprophytic groups (e.g., Corallorhiza, an orchid), but rare in Voyria. This species mainly occurs in northern South America and adjacent Panama; one collection, however, Christ 2132 from Haiti, according to the original description belongs to Voyria aurantiaca. The type-material was unfortunately lost with the Berlin Herbarium, and thus its identity could not be checked.
Distribution:Panama Central America| Darién Panamá Central America| San Blás Panama Central America| Colombia South America| Chocó Colombia South America| Nariño Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Amazonas Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Delta Amacuro Venezuela South America| Trinidad and Tobago South America| Guyana South America| Suriname South America| French Guiana South America| Ecuador South America| Esmeraldas Ecuador South America| Pastaza Ecuador South America| Brazil South America| Amapá Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Maranhão Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Roraima Brazil South America|