Monographs Details: Tillandsia myosura Griseb.
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1977. Tillandsioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (2): 663-1492. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Tillandsia nappii Lorentz & Niederl.
Description:Description - Plants flowering to 3 dm or sometimes higher; stems many from a single point, forming a dense subglobose mass, to 6(-10) cm long, simple or few-branched; roots present. Leaves densely distichous, 5-17 cm long; sheaths distinct, suborbicular to reniform, 10-15 mm long, normally with the upper half densely lepidote like the blade but sometimes wholly glabrous, even in the glabrous phase with a fringe of narrow marginal scales, densely imbricate making the stem appear 5-8 mm thick, their margins overlapping behind the stem for most of their length; blades strongly recurved and more or less contorted, triangular-subulate, 3-5 mm in diameter, evenly rounded when fresh with a channel along most of the upper side, becoming strongly sulcate when dry, acuminate, densely cinereous-lepidote with small basally produced subappressed to reflexed-pruinose scales. Scape always distinct, erect, terminal, to 20 cm long, lepidote or glabrous, naked or with a single lanceolate involute lepidote bract well removed from the inflorescence. Inflorescence linear, to 8 cm long, laxly 1-8-flowered, densely cinereous-lepidote; rhachis slender, flexuous in the few-flowered specimens, but usually geniculate in the larger ones. Floral bracts remote, rarely more than twice as long as the internodes and often much less, particularly in the many-flowered specimens, closely enfolding the calyx, not concealing the rhachis except by their extreme base, broadly ovate, acuminate, to 21 mm long, the lower ones equaling or exceeding the sepals, the upper ones often distinctly shorter, chartaceous, many-nerved; flowers subsessile, closely appressed to the rhachis. Sepals oblong-lanceolate, acute or obtuse, 9-15 mm long, thin, many-nerved, usually more or less lepidote, equally subfree; petals linear, to 20 mm long, yellowish white; stamens deeply included, exceeding the pistil; style short-cylindric, about as long as the ovary. Capsule cylindric, abruptly short-beaked, to 35 mm long.

Discussion:Note: Apparently T. myosura hybridizes frequently with other species of subgenus Diaphoranthema.
Distribution:Peru South America| Arequipa Peru South America| Bolivia South America| Cochabamba Bolivia South America| Potosí Bolivia South America| Tarija Bolivia South America| Uruguay South America| Argentina South America| Jujuy Argentina South America| Salta Argentina South America| Catamarca Argentina South America| Tucuman Argentina South America| Santiago del Estero Argentina South America| La Rioja Argentina South America| Mendoza Argentina South America| San Luis Argentina South America| Córdoba Argentina South America|