Monographs Details: Tillandsia tricholepis var. tricholepis
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1977. Tillandsioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (2): 663-1492. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Tillandsia polytrichoides E.Morren, Tillandsia bryoides Griseb., Tillandsia tricholepis var. argentea Hassl.
Description:Description - Leaves not over 15 mm long; plant short-caulescent.

Distribution:Bolivia South America| Beni Bolivia South America| La Paz Bolivia South America| Santa Cruz Bolivia South America| Chiquitos Bolivia South America| Tarija Bolivia South America| Chuquisaca Bolivia South America| Valle Grande Bolivia South America| Brazil South America| Ceará Brazil South America| Pernambuco Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America| Guanabara Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America| Rio Grande do Sul Brazil South America| Paraguay South America| Argentina South America| Jujuy Argentina South America| Salta Argentina South America| Tucuman Argentina South America| Formosa Argentina South America| Chaco Argentina South America| San Juan Argentina South America| Córdoba Argentina South America| Santa Fé Argentina South America| Corrientes Argentina South America| Misiones Argentina South America|