Monographs Details: Ximenia parviflora var. glauca DeFilipps
Authority: Sleumer, Hermann O. 1984. Olacaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 38: 1-159. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Olacaceae
Synonyms:Ximenia pubescens Standl.
Description:Variety Description - Glaucous, glabrous, or partly to almost completely puberulent, divaricately-branched shrub, 0.5-2.5 m tall; thorns to 1.5 cm long. Leaves obovate or orbiculate, apex obtuse or retuse, mucronulate (to 0.4 mm) or not, subcoriaceous, glabrous or puberulent, 1.2-2 x 0.9-1.5 cm; petiole 2.5-4 mm long. Flowers functionally bisexual or unisexual, 2 or 3 per axillary subumbel or solitary; peduncle 1.5 mm long; pedicels of solitary flowers 3.5-7.5 mm long, 2-4-bracteolate at 0.5-2 mm from base. Sepals 4, sparsely ciliate, 1 mm long. Petals 4, maroon, inner surface white-bearded to within 1.5-2 mm of apex. Stamens 8; filaments 1.8-3 mm long; anthers 1.8-2.8 mm long. Functional ovary lanceoloid, (2.2-)2.6-3 mm long, with style (0.3-)0.5-1.5 mm long. Ovary of functionally [male] flowers lanceoloid, 2-2.5 mm long, style absent. Drupe subglobose, reddish, 1.3 x 1.1 cm; seed subglobose, 1.3 x 1.1 cm.

Distribution:Mexico North America| Baja California Mexico North America|