Monographs Details: Ximenia parviflora Benth. var. parviflora
Authority: Sleumer, Hermann O. 1984. Olacaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 38: 1-159. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Olacaceae
Description:Variety Description - Glabrous or rarely sparsely puberulent shrub or tree, to 4.5 m tall; thorns to 1.8 cm long. Leaves elliptic, oblong, or spathulate, apex retuse or obtuse, with a mucro to 0.2 mm or none, base obtuse, membranaceous to coriaceous, not glaucous, 1.2-4 x 0.3-1.9 cm, lateral nerves 3-4 pairs, rather inconspicuous; petiole 1-3(-5) mm long. Cymes pedunculate to 6.5 mm, each with (1-)2-10 functionally unisexual flowers; pedicels 1.5-4 mm long. Sepals 4(-5). Petals 4(-5), red or green, bearded to within 1.5 mm of apex, 4-6(-7) mm long. Stamens 8; filaments 2-2.5 mm long; anthers 2-2.5 mm long. Functional ovary lanceoloid, 2.5-3 mm long; style 0.5-1 (-2) mm long; ovary of 3 obspathuloid, 1.5-2.5 mm long, without style. Drupe broadly ellipsoid, yellowish, (1.1-)1.5-1.9 cm long, 1.1 cm diam.

Distribution:Mexico North America| Chiapas Mexico North America| Hidalgo Mexico North America| Jalisco Mexico North America| Michoacán Mexico North America| Nayarit Mexico North America| San Luis Potosí Mexico North America| Sinaloa Mexico North America| Zacatecas Mexico North America|

Common Names:Ciruelillo, nanche