Monographs Details: Ximenia americana var. argentinensis DeFilipps
Authority: Sleumer, Hermann O. 1984. Olacaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 38: 1-159. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Olacaceae
Synonyms:Ximenia americana var. oblonga DC.
Description:Variety Description - Glabrous, predominantly glaucous shrubs or trees, 1-8 m tall; thorns to 5 cm long. Leaves elliptic-orbiculate, apex obtuse or retuse, maybe mucronulate, base obtuse-rounded, membranaceous to chartaceous, usually distinctly glaucous beneath, 1.3-3(-4) x 0.8-1.6(-3) cm; petiole 2-4(-6) mm long. Rowers functionally bisexual, 2 or 3 in a subumbel or solitary per axil; peduncle to 8 mm long; pedicels to 8 mm long, 2-bracteolate at 3 mm from base when solitary, otherwise ebracteolate. Sepals (3-)4(-5), eciliate, 1 -2(-4) mm long. Petals 4, white or greenish, their inner surfaces white-bearded to within 2 mm of apex, (6.4-)7-11 mm long. Stamens 8; filaments 3.5-4.5(-6) mm long; anthers (3.2-)4-4.5 mm long. Ovary lanceoloid, 2.5-3(-4) mm long; style (4.2-)4.5-7 mm long. Drupe broad-ellipsoid, red, 1.6-2.3 cm long, 1.2-2 cm diam.; seed ellipsoid, 1.4 x l cm.

Distribution:Bolivia South America| Santa Cruz Bolivia South America| Tarija Bolivia South America| Paraguay South America| Argentina South America| Buenos Aires Argentina South America| Catamarca Argentina South America| Córdoba Argentina South America| Corrientes Argentina South America| Entre Ríos Argentina South America| Jujuy Argentina South America| La Rioja Argentina South America| Mendoza Argentina South America| Salta Argentina South America| San Juan Argentina South America| Santa Fé Argentina South America| Santiago del Estero Argentina South America| Tucuman Argentina South America|