Monographs Details: Ximenia americana L.
Authority: Sleumer, Hermann O. 1984. Olacaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 38: 1-159. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Olacaceae
Scientific Name:Ximenia americana L.
Synonyms:Amyris arborescens P.Browne, Ximenia multiflora Jacq., Ximenia inermis L., Ximenia aculeata Crantz, Ximenia inermis L., Heymassoli inermis Aubl., Ximenia spinosa Salisb., Ximenia aculeata Crantz, Ximenia americana var. ovata DC., Ximenia americana var. oblonga DC., Ximenia elliptica Spreng., Ximenia montana Macfad., Ximenia inermis L., Pimecaria odorata Raf., Ximenia arborescens Tussac ex Walp., Ximenia fluminensis Roem., Ximenia verrucosa Roem., Ximenia americana f. inermis (Aubl.) Engl., Ximenia oblonga Lam. ex Hemsl., Ximenia coriacea Engl.