Monographs Details: Heisteria huberiana Sleumer
Authority: Sleumer, Hermann O. 1984. Olacaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 38: 1-159. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Olacaceae
Synonyms:Heisteria subsessilis Benth., Heisteria cauliflora Sm.
Description:Species Description - Glabrous shrub or treelet. Branchlets slender, striate-subangular. Leaves elliptic-oblong, or oblong, apex shortly acuminate, tip obtuse, base broadly attenuate, obtuse or rounded, (sub)coriaceous, though rather flexible, olivaceous-green and shiny above, less so beneath when dry, very finely wrinkled, but not properly tuberculate on both surfaces, edge slightly revolute, (6-)7-10(-12) x 2.5-4.5(-5.2) cm, laticifers hardly visible beneath, midrib slightly raised in the lower part, otherwise plane above, prominent beneath, lateral nerves 10(-12) pairs with a few additional shorter ones between straight in a wide angle from the midrib, looping before the very edge, faintly raised above, more distinctly so beneath, reticulation of veins and veinlets finely though markedly prominent on both surfaces; petiole rugulose, 5-7 x 1 mm. Flowers few from axillary bracteolate small glomerules, subsessile. Calyx 1.5 mm long, 5-lobed a little more than halfway, lobes ovate-triangular, acute. Petals elongately ovate, hairy inside, 2 mm long. Drupe ovoid-globose, smooth, shiny, color not known, ca. 7 x 5 mm. Fruit-calyx thin-fleshy, red, 5-lobed to almost the base, expanded 1.8-2 cm diam., lobes ovate, obtuse, erect, partly covering each other and including the drupe, 0.9-1 x 0.4-0.6 cm; peduncle hardly 1 mm long.

Distribution:Brazil South America| ParĂ¡ Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America|