Monographs Details: Heisteria nitida Spruce ex Engl.
Authority: Sleumer, Hermann O. 1984. Olacaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 38: 1-159. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Olacaceae
Synonyms:Heisteria biflora Rusby, Rhaptostylum yapacaniense Kuntze, Heisteria yapacaniensis (Kuntze) K.Schum., Heisteria caloneura Sleumer, Heisteria cyanocarpa Poepp.
Description:Species Description - Glabrous shrub or usually tree, (3.5-)6-12(-20) m tall; bark gray, cracking in squarish flakes; trunk to 20 cm diam. Branchlets slender, elongate, subangular. Leaves lanceolate, oblong to oblong-elliptic or elliptic, sometimes broadly so in the same specimen, apex shortly, maybe obliquely acuminate, tip subacute to obtuse, base attenuate to the petiole, firmly chartaceous to subcoriaceous, brownish-olivaceous and strikingly shiny mainly above when dry, sparsely or usually not tuberculate, laticifers usually well visible on the undersurface, edge slightly revolute, 7-10(-12) x (2.3-)3-4(-6.5) cm, midrib impressed above, much raised beneath, lateral nerves 5-7 pairs rather straight and steeply ascending from the midrib, looping just before the edge, with a number of additional shorter equally more or less steep lateral nerves between, all nerves connected by a dense network of veins and veinlets which is equally finely though markedly raised on both surfaces; petiole more or less transversely rugulose and a little thickened in the upper part, 7-9 mm long. Flowers 4-10(-20) per axillary fascicle; bracteoles rather few per glomerule; pedicels slender, 3-5 mm long. Calyx lobes acute, 1 mm. Petals lanceolate, white, sparsely white-hairy in the upper ½ inside, 2-3 x ca. 1 mm. Stamens 10. Drupe ellipsoid or broadly so, sometimes subglobose, striate lengthwise, finally dark when dry, (0.8-) 1-1.2 x 0.7-0.9(-l, -1.2) cm. Fruit-calyx thick-membranaceous, spreading, rose-colored to dark red, obtusely 5-lobed halfway, 1.5-2 cm diam. when expanded.

Distribution:Colombia South America| Amazonas Colombia South America| Caquetá Colombia South America| Putumayo Colombia South America| Ecuador South America| Napo Ecuador South America| Pastaza Ecuador South America| Peru South America| Huánuco Peru South America| Junín Peru South America| Loreto Peru South America| San Martín Peru South America| Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Rondônia Brazil South America| Bolivia South America| Beni Bolivia South America| La Paz Bolivia South America|