Monographs Details: Schoepfia tetramera Herzog
Authority: Sleumer, Hermann O. 1984. Olacaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 38: 1-159. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Schoepfiaceae
Synonyms:Schoepfia obliquifolia Turcz.
Description:Species Description - Glabrous tree to 7 m tall. Branchlets subangular, flexuous, striate, early covered with gray cork. Leaves narrowly elliptic- or ovate-lanceolate, apex subacuminate, tip glandular-mucronulate, base attenuate to the short petiole, firmly chartaceous to subcoriaceous, olivaceous-green and dull when dry, minutely tuberculate on both surfaces, (4-)5.5-8(-9) x (1.2-) 1.5-2(-3.5) cm, edge a little revolute, midrib slightly raised above, more distinctly so beneath, lateral nerves 5-6 pairs, the lowest 1 or 2 high curved-ascending from and a little from above the base of the lamina, the upper nerves shorter and more straight, all nerves Slightly raised on both surfaces, reticulation of veins and veinlets faint there; petiole 1-2(-3) mm long. Flowers 2 or 3 on top of axillary solitary or geminate short peduncles (2-3 mm long), subsessile. Bracts and bracteoles of the epicalyx free to almost the base, ciliolate, 1 mm long. Corolla both in the dolichostylous and brachystylous flowers urceolate-tubular, 4- or 5-merous, yellow-green, 4-5 mm long including the lobes, the latter reflexed, 1 mm. Top of ovary and disk rugulose, glabrous. Drupe ellipsoid, red, 13-14 x 8-9 mm.

Distribution:Bolivia South America| La Paz Bolivia South America| Santa Cruz Bolivia South America|