Monographs Details: Cavendishia engleriana Hoerold var. engleriana
Authority: Luteyn, James L. 1983. Ericaceae--part I. Cavendishia. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 35: 1-290. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Ericaceae
Synonyms:Cavendishia marginata A.C.Sm., Cavendishia dodsonii Luteyn
Description:Variety Description - Stems nitid. Leaves coriaceous or nearly membranaceous, (6.5-)8-14(-17.5) x 2-5(-7) cm, basally rounded to obtuse, marginally flat, glabrous; 5(-7)-plinerved; petioles (4-)8-13(-16) mm long and 1-2.5 mm diam. Inflorescence bracts to 60 X 40 mm; rachis 1-2.5 cm long; floral bracts 35-50 X 15-28 mm, marginally scarious; pedicels 7-12(-15 elongating to 22) mm and 2-3.5(-5) mm diam.; bracteoles to 14 mm long. Flowers: hypanthium 3-4.5 mm long; limb (3.5-)5.5-7.5 mm long; lobes (2-)2.5-3.8 mm long; corolla 28-38 mm long; stamens 27-38 mm; filaments alternately 2-2.5 mm and 7-10 mm long; anthers alternately 26.5-32 mm and 20-26 mm long; thecae alternately 12-17 mm and 8-10.5 mm long.

Discussion:Widely distributed, but infrequent, in rain forest and cloud forest of the western slopes and foothills of the Cordillera Occidental from Cauca and Nariño Depts., Colombia south to Los Ríos Prov., Ecuador at elevations of 90-2900 m. Flowering specimens have been collected in every month from December to September, and fruiting only in February.

Distribution and Ecology: Widely distributed, but infrequent, in rain forest and cloud forest of the western slopes and foothills of the Cordillera Occidental from Cauca and Nariño Depts., Colombia south to Los Ríos Prov., Ecuador at elevations of 90-2900 m. Flowering specimens have been collected in every month from December to September, and fruiting only in February.

Distribution:Colombia South America| Cauca Colombia South America| Nariño Colombia South America| Ecuador South America| Carchi Ecuador South America| Esmeraldas Ecuador South America| Pichincha Ecuador South America|

Common Names:queremal