Monographs Details: Cavendishia nobilis Lindl. var. nobilis
Authority: Luteyn, James L. 1983. Ericaceae--part I. Cavendishia. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 35: 1-290. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Ericaceae
Synonyms:Chupalon nobile (Lindl.) Kuntze, Cavendishia urbaniana Hoerold
Description:Variety Description - Leaves( 7-)15-19.5 X (3-)4-7 cm, usually greater than 3 times as long as broad; (5-)7(-9)-plinerved with inner pair of lateral nerves arising 1-3 cm above base, veinlets usually drying same color as lamina and therefore relatively inconspicuous. Inflorescence bracts densely short- and appressed pilose over entire surface or pubescence restricted to distal tips; pedicels 5-14 mm long and 0.8-1.5 mm diam., comparatively long and thin; bracteoles oblong to oblong-lanceolate, 1.53 mm long, never long enough to touch calyx. Flowers: calyx 6-7.5 mm long; lobes 1.5-2 mm long; corolla 16-21 mm long, glabrous or short-pilose distally.

Discussion:Peru: used as a stomach-ache remedy (Puno).
Distribution:Peru South America| Huánuco Peru South America| Junín Peru South America| Puno Peru South America|

Multimedia: