Monographs Details: Pilocarpus spicatus subsp. aracatensis Kaastra
Authority: Kaastra, Roelof C. 1982. A monograph of the Pilocarpinae (Rutaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 33: 1-198. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Rutaceae
Description:Subspecies Description - Tree, minutely pubescent with hairs to 0.1 mm long, the leaves mainly at base and on costa, or subglabrous. Racemes to 20 cm long and 1-1.5 cm wide; pedicels 4-5 mm long. Flowers 5-merous, 4.5-5.5 mm in diam.; petals 2-2.3 × 1.2-1.5 mm; filaments subulate, anthers versatile.

Discussion:Leaves imported into Europe (Liverpool) in 1895 and possibly some more years afterwards as jaborandi. Chemical examinations however, proved that they probably do not contain pilocarpine, the main active alkaloid (Holmes, 1895a), see also PHYTOCHEMISTRY.

Geiger (1897: 414) supposed synonymy of this subspecies with Pilocarpus spicatus (subsp. spicatus). The flowering specimens available now, however, show clear differences.

The subspecies was discovered by Holmes in 1895, who obtained some leaves and fruits out of commerce. He called it "aracati jaborandi," after the harbor in Ceara from which it was shipped.

Glaziou 11855 in P is labeled: "Rio de Janeiro, Morro da Viuva, 2 Janvier 1870." This is a similar annotation as at Glaziou 3919 in C. According to Glaziou (1905), the two collections were made on the Morro da Viuva, too. In my opinion however, the label on the sheet of Glaziou 11855 in P has been wrongly attached to a collection communicated by Allemão, cf. Wurdack (1970). Allemão collected specimens of the same taxon, as appears from his collection 276 in P and R.
Distribution:Brazil South America| Bahia Brazil South America| Pernambuco Brazil South America| Ceará Brazil South America|

Common Names:Jaborandí-de-madeira