Monographs Details: Cavendishia complectens Hemsl. subsp. complectens
Authority: Luteyn, James L. 1983. Ericaceae--part I. Cavendishia. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 35: 1-290. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Ericaceae
Synonyms:Chupalon complectens (Hemsl.) Kuntze
Description:Subspecies Description - Leaves (5-)8-16(-18) X (4-)5.5-10(-13) cm. Floral bracts membranaceous, smooth or becoming ribbed after drying, elliptic to ovate-lanceolate, flat, apically acute, (10-)11-16(-20) mm long, ascending at anthesis but spreading or perpendicular to rachis after anthesis; pedicels (2-)4-9(-11) mm long; bracteoles membranaceous, smooth, oblong, or lanceolate, (1-)3-4(-7) X (0.5-) 1-2(-4) mm, flat; calyx lobes reniform, broadly ovate, or rarely oblong, broadly imbricate, (1.5)2-3(-4) X (1.5-)3(-4.5) mm, spreading at anthesis.

Discussion:

Distribution and Ecology: A sometimes Subscandent epiphytic (or rarely terrestrial) shrub found in cloud or mossy forest, disturbed forest edge, remnant trees in pastureland, fence-row trees, thickets, and on weedy roadside slopes. Subspecies complectens ranges from Nicaragua to northwestern Colombia (Chocó Dept.) at elevations of 800-1800 m. It flowers and fruits sporadically throughout the year.

Distribution:Nicaragua Central America| Jinotega Nicaragua Central America| Matagalpa Nicaragua Central America| Costa Rica South America| Alajuela Costa Rica Central America| San José Costa Rica Central America| Panama Central America| Chiriquí Panamá Central America| Darién Panamá Central America| Colombia South America| Chocó Colombia South America|

Multimedia: