Monographs Details: Pilocarpus goudotianus Tul. var. goudotianus
Authority: Kaastra, Roelof C. 1982. A monograph of the Pilocarpinae (Rutaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 33: 1-198. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Rutaceae
Synonyms:Pilocarpus alvaradoi Pittier, Pilocarpus racemosus Vahl
Description:Variety Description - Leaflets (sub)coriaceous, pubescent on both sides with spreading, thin hairs 0.2-0.4 mm, more densely pubescent at base and on midvein, or becoming subglabrous. Racemes 3-3.5(-4) cm wide; pedicels (3.5-) 10-16 mm long and 0.05-0.1 mm thick, in fruit ascending and 12-25 mm long. Petals 3.5-4.5 × 2.2-2.7 mm; disc glabrous.

Discussion:Arnoldo 97 mentions the use of parts of the twigs in rum to make the drink stronger; (is this the origin of its rareness in Curaçao?). The name "borrachera" ("burachi") means drunkenness. Tamayo 755 reports that the asses become the worse for drink when they eat the plant. Wood used for barrels (Tamayo 755).
Distribution:Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Curaçao South America| Aruba South America|

Common Names:palu cayente, burachi, borrachera, matasarna