Monographs Details: Pilocarpus racemosus subsp. viridulus Kaastra
Authority: Kaastra, Roelof C. 1982. A monograph of the Pilocarpinae (Rutaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 33: 1-198. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Rutaceae
Description:Subspecies Description - Small tree 6-8(-15) m tall with trunk to 30 cm in diam, and with dense, round crown. Leaves frequently (l-)2-3-jugate, but 1-3-foliolate leaves also exist; leaflets occasionally narrowly elliptic. Flowers greenish.

Discussion:The leaves and bark are aromatic; the bark anesthetizes the tongue (Poveda 836; Standley on label of Quirós 1092). Used for making handles of crushing-mills, according to Quirós 1092.
Distribution:El Salvador Central America| Costa Rica South America| Guanacaste Costa Rica Central America|

Common Names:tancache, talcacao