Monographs Details: Pilocarpus racemosus Vahl var. racemosus
Authority: Kaastra, Roelof C. 1982. A monograph of the Pilocarpinae (Rutaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 33: 1-198. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Rutaceae
Synonyms:Pilocarpus latifolius A.St.-Hil. ex Tul., Pilocarpus pauciflorus A.St.-Hil., Pilocarpus guyanensis H.C.Hall, Raputia heterophylla DC., Pilocarpus heterophyllus (DC.) A.Gray, Pilocarpus laurifolius Vahl ex Eggers, Pilocarpus longipes Rose, Pilocarpus insularis Rose
Description:Variety Description - Branchlets glabrous, perules of terminal buds with tufted brown-translucent hairs at tip, otherwise glabrous or ciliate. Petiole glabrous or very rarely beset with spreading hairs 0.05 mm long. Leaflets glabrous or sometimes beset with hairs 0.05-0.1 mm at base.

Discussion:For uses as drug, see PHYTOCHEMISTRY.

Pilocarpus racemosus is very near to P. goudotianus. I have toyed for a time with the idea to unite the two but decided to distinguish two species because there are a lot of easily recognizable morphological characters, see Table II. The species show parallel variation, see Table III. The separating of the species has a practical side since one single large species would have had eight infraspecific taxa.

The types of Pilocarpus insularis and of P. longipes are not different from P.

[table]

racemosus var. racemosus. These names therefore, are taxonomic synonyms, as Standley (1930: 309) already suggested.

Pilocarpus latifolius is known only from the type. The leaves at the tips of the branchlets are simple and slightly acuminate towards the tip, (7-) 13-30 cm long and to 9.5 cm broad. The pedicels are up to 21 mm long and become to 26 mm postflorally. The flowers are up to 9.2 mm in diam. with petals of ca. 3.8 mm long and 2.2-2.7 mm broad; the filaments are 2.7-2.8 mm long.

The slightly larger flowers with longer filaments differ somewhat from those of P. racemosus, the petals however, show no differences. Because there is a wide range as to the sizes in the racemes of P. racemosus, these minor differences are not significant. Various collections of P. racemosus, especially from the West Indies, have simple leaves, especially towards the ends of the branches. Specimens of P. racemosus sometimes also show large leaves to 22 × 11.5 cm. Pedicels attaining a length of 26 mm after anthesis also occur in the Venezuelan collections mentioned below (R. F. Smith V659; Steyermark 88161). The minor differences of P. latifolius with P. racemosus could merely be due to ecological variation: P. latifolius was collected near the margin of the area of P. racemosus.

Pilocarpus guyanensis van Hall was described from a poorly labeled duplicate of the holotype of P. latifolius and is therefore a homotypic synonym.

Three collections from Venezuela are referred here to the present variety, although P. racemosus was not known from there. The specimens were collected from remarkably taller trees with narrowly elliptic leaflets frequently slightly acuminate at apex; the leaves are 3-foliolate or 1-2-jugate. Leaves of this kind were also found in specimens from other areas; the taller growth may be attributed to different ecological conditions.

Specimens with some 2-jugate leaves were only found in Mexico and Puerto Rico (including Vieques). Hinton 16178, from Mexico, has 1-3-jugate leaves. Sintenis 5649, 5751, and Ekman 4208 show vigorous shoots with long internodes and large leaves.

Rarely some pedicels bear 3 or 4 bractlets: Leon 19645, Wright 1129 (Jan-Jul 1859, GOET-Herb. Grisebach).
Distribution:Mexico North America| Cuba South America| Martinique South America| Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Lara Venezuela South America|

Common Names:bois flambeau caraïbe, bois blanc